Advertisement
Mechanical Engineers average salary by city in Washington
- Kennewick$129,450
- Seattle$128,610
- Bellingham$120,810
- Olympia$118,310
- Wenatchee$115,520
- Longview$110,680
- Bremerton$110,160
- Walla Walla$104,990
- Spokane$104,400
- Yakima$97,150
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kennewick | $129,450 | $124,780 | $99,880 | $99,745 | 100 |
| Seattle | $128,610 | $126,590 | $98,940 | $99,171 | 111 |
| Bellingham | $120,810 | $106,580 | $89,010 | $93,820 | 103 |
| Olympia | $118,310 | $106,340 | $79,820 | $92,061 | 104 |
| Wenatchee | $115,520 | $111,030 | $83,200 | $90,098 | 104 |
| Longview | $110,680 | $98,910 | $83,930 | $86,693 | 98 |
| Bremerton | $110,160 | $109,550 | $83,100 | $86,328 | 106 |
| Walla Walla | $104,990 | $108,510 | $80,800 | $82,690 | 99 |
| Spokane | $104,400 | $98,670 | $79,550 | $82,275 | 100 |
| Yakima | $97,150 | $83,220 | $77,340 | $77,175 | 96 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; Washington has no state income tax; Washington's WA Cares (0.58%) and Paid Family and Medical Leave payroll premiums are not included. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Mechanical Engineers salary in other states
More about pay in Washington
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-2141.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.