Mechanical Drafters pay range in Wausau
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,650 a year or less, while the top 10% make $78,940 or more. The middle half of mechanical drafters in Wausau earn between $51,650 and $67,750.
- $47K10th
- $52K25th
- $58KMedian
- $68K75th
- $79K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $60,140 | $5,012 | $28.91 |
| Median | $57,920 | $4,827 | $27.85 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $51,650 | $4,304 | $24.83 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $67,750 | $5,646 | $32.57 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Mechanical Drafters pay in Wausau vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Mechanical drafters in Wausau earn 12% less than the Wisconsin average ($67,960) and 20% less than the U.S. average ($75,060). At the median the gap is -19% against the U.S. median of $71,550.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wausau | $60,140 | $57,920 | $46,650 | $78,940 | 60 |
| Wisconsin | $67,960 | $63,770 | $48,010 | $92,260 | 1,630 |
| United States | $75,060 | $71,550 | $48,360 | $106,580 | 39,960 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Mechanical Drafters salary after taxes in Wausau
On the average salary of $60,140, a single filer in Wausau takes home about $48,426 a year, or $4,036 a month and $1,863 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Wausau a good place for mechanical drafters? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Wausau area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.7), so the average $60,140 buys what about $64,910 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Wausau ($48,790). A typical home costs $274,194, or 4.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Mechanical Drafters salary in other Wisconsin cities
Wausau ranks 13th of 13 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Fond du Lac pays the most ($79,230).
Highest-paying cities for mechanical drafters
Boulder, CO pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($109,830).
- Boulder, CO$109,830
- Albuquerque, NM$104,030
- San Jose, CA$101,310
- San Francisco, CA$98,950
- Seattle, WA$98,470
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Mechanical Drafters salary in Wausau: questions
How much do mechanical drafters make an hour in Wausau?
$28.91 an hour on average, and $27.85 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level mechanical drafters salary in Wausau?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,650 a year and the 25th percentile is $51,650, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the mechanical drafters take-home pay in Wausau?
About $48,426 a year ($4,036 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $60,140.
Do mechanical drafters earn more in Wausau than elsewhere?
The average here is 20% less than the U.S. average for this job ($75,060).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-3013; area Wausau, WI (48140). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 3.27, this job is 3.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.