Mechanical Drafters pay range in Appleton
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $52,350 a year or less, while the top 10% make $97,940 or more. The middle half of mechanical drafters in Appleton earn between $58,220 and $81,140.
- $52K10th
- $58K25th
- $64KMedian
- $81K75th
- $98K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $71,690 | $5,974 | $34.47 |
| Median | $64,320 | $5,360 | $30.92 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $58,220 | $4,852 | $27.99 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $81,140 | $6,762 | $39.01 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Mechanical Drafters pay in Appleton vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Mechanical drafters in Appleton earn 5% more than the Wisconsin average ($67,960) and 4% less than the U.S. average ($75,060). At the median the gap is -10% against the U.S. median of $71,550.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Appleton | $71,690 | $64,320 | $52,350 | $97,940 | 80 |
| Wisconsin | $67,960 | $63,770 | $48,010 | $92,260 | 1,630 |
| United States | $75,060 | $71,550 | $48,360 | $106,580 | 39,960 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Mechanical Drafters salary after taxes in Appleton
On the average salary of $71,690, a single filer in Appleton takes home about $56,517 a year, or $4,710 a month and $2,174 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Appleton a good place for mechanical drafters? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Appleton area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.4), so the average $71,690 buys what about $77,571 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Appleton ($49,910). A typical home costs $350,370, or 4.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Mechanical Drafters salary in other Wisconsin cities
Appleton ranks 3rd of 13 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Fond du Lac pays the most ($79,230).
- Fond du Lac$79,230
- Sheboygan$77,630
- Appleton$71,690
- Milwaukee$70,880
- Racine$70,770
- Oshkosh$69,940
- Madison$69,220
- La Crosse$68,380
- Kenosha$65,840
- Janesville$65,760
Highest-paying cities for mechanical drafters
Boulder, CO pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($109,830).
- Boulder, CO$109,830
- Albuquerque, NM$104,030
- San Jose, CA$101,310
- San Francisco, CA$98,950
- Seattle, WA$98,470
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Mechanical Drafters salary in Appleton: questions
How much do mechanical drafters make an hour in Appleton?
$34.46 an hour on average, and $30.92 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level mechanical drafters salary in Appleton?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $52,350 a year and the 25th percentile is $58,220, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the mechanical drafters take-home pay in Appleton?
About $56,517 a year ($4,710 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $71,690.
Do mechanical drafters earn more in Appleton than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% less than the U.S. average for this job ($75,060).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-3013; area Appleton, WI (11540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.57, this job is 2.6 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.