Manicurists and Pedicurists pay range in Binghamton
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $32,240 a year or less, while the top 10% make $34,890 or more. The middle half of manicurists and pedicurists in Binghamton earn between $32,240 and $34,060.
- $32K10th
- $32K25th
- $32KMedian
- $34K75th
- $35K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $34,020 | $2,835 | $16.36 |
| Median | $32,240 | $2,687 | $15.50 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $32,240 | $2,687 | $15.50 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $34,060 | $2,838 | $16.38 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Manicurists and Pedicurists pay in Binghamton vs. New York and the U.S.
Manicurists and pedicurists in Binghamton earn 4% less than the New York average ($35,280) and 12% less than the U.S. average ($38,570). At the median the gap is -10% against the U.S. median of $35,760.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Binghamton | $34,020 | $32,240 | $32,240 | $34,890 | 120 |
| New York | $35,280 | $34,660 | $32,240 | $35,730 | 19,710 |
| United States | $38,570 | $35,760 | $28,920 | $50,140 | 152,770 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Manicurists and Pedicurists salary after taxes in Binghamton
On the average salary of $34,020, a single filer in Binghamton takes home about $28,249 a year, or $2,354 a month and $1,086 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Binghamton a good place for manicurists and pedicurists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Binghamton area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.9), so the average $34,020 buys what about $36,635 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Binghamton ($49,460). A typical home costs $198,435, or 5.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Manicurists and Pedicurists salary in other New York cities
Binghamton ranks 7th of 8 New York metro areas for this job; Kingston pays the most ($38,070).
Highest-paying cities for manicurists and pedicurists
Omaha, NE pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($65,810).
- Omaha, NE$65,810
- Portland, ME$59,490
- Grand Forks, ND$58,120
- Seattle, WA$53,570
- Fairbanks, AK$50,290
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Manicurists and Pedicurists salary in Binghamton: questions
How much do manicurists and pedicurists make an hour in Binghamton?
$16.36 an hour on average, and $15.50 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level manicurists and pedicurists salary in Binghamton?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $32,240 a year and the 25th percentile is $32,240, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the manicurists and pedicurists take-home pay in Binghamton?
About $28,249 a year ($2,354 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $34,020. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do manicurists and pedicurists earn more in Binghamton than elsewhere?
The average here is 12% less than the U.S. average for this job ($38,570).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 39-5092; area Binghamton, NY (13780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.28, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.