Manicurists and Pedicurists pay range in Albany
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $32,240 a year or less, while the top 10% make $43,350 or more. The middle half of manicurists and pedicurists in Albany earn between $32,240 and $34,520.
- $32K10th
- $32K25th
- $32KMedian
- $35K75th
- $43K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $34,350 | $2,862 | $16.51 |
| Median | $32,240 | $2,687 | $15.50 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $32,240 | $2,687 | $15.50 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $34,520 | $2,877 | $16.60 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Manicurists and Pedicurists pay in Albany vs. New York and the U.S.
Manicurists and pedicurists in Albany earn about the same as the New York average ($35,280) and 11% less than the U.S. average ($38,570). At the median the gap is -10% against the U.S. median of $35,760.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albany | $34,350 | $32,240 | $32,240 | $43,350 | 610 |
| New York | $35,280 | $34,660 | $32,240 | $35,730 | 19,710 |
| United States | $38,570 | $35,760 | $28,920 | $50,140 | 152,770 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Manicurists and Pedicurists salary after taxes in Albany
On the average salary of $34,350, a single filer in Albany takes home about $28,496 a year, or $2,375 a month and $1,096 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Albany a good place for manicurists and pedicurists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Albany area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 99.6), so the average $34,350 buys what about $34,500 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Albany ($58,460). A typical home costs $370,533, or 10.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Manicurists and Pedicurists salary in other New York cities
Albany ranks 6th of 8 New York metro areas for this job; Kingston pays the most ($38,070).
- Kingston$38,070
- New York$36,380
- Kiryas Joel$35,610
- Syracuse$35,200
- Buffalo$34,820
- Albany$34,350
- Binghamton$34,020
- Rochester$33,180
Highest-paying cities for manicurists and pedicurists
Omaha, NE pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($65,810).
- Omaha, NE$65,810
- Portland, ME$59,490
- Grand Forks, ND$58,120
- Seattle, WA$53,570
- Fairbanks, AK$50,290
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Manicurists and Pedicurists salary in Albany: questions
How much do manicurists and pedicurists make an hour in Albany?
$16.51 an hour on average, and $15.50 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level manicurists and pedicurists salary in Albany?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $32,240 a year and the 25th percentile is $32,240, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the manicurists and pedicurists take-home pay in Albany?
About $28,496 a year ($2,375 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $34,350. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do manicurists and pedicurists earn more in Albany than elsewhere?
The average here is 11% less than the U.S. average for this job ($38,570).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 39-5092; area Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY (10580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.38, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.