SOC 39-5092 · Hanford-Corcoran, CA metro

Manicurists and Pedicurists Salary in Hanford, CA

The average salary for manicurists and pedicurists in Hanford, California is $37,760 a year ($18.15 an hour), according to BLS estimates for May 2025. The median is $35,290: half of the 80 people in this job in the Hanford-Corcoran, CA metro area earn more than that, half earn less. That average is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($38,570).

$37,760average per year

$18.15 / hourMedian $35,290Take-home ≈ $31,874

  • $34K10th
  • $35K25th
  • $35KMedian
  • $37K75th
  • $44K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

80people in this job
-2%vs U.S. average
#16 of 22California metros
102cost of living (U.S. = 100)
Advertisement

Manicurists and Pedicurists pay range in Hanford

New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,320 a year or less, while the top 10% make $44,390 or more. The middle half of manicurists and pedicurists in Hanford earn between $35,080 and $36,940.

  • $34K10th
  • $35K25th
  • $35KMedian
  • $37K75th
  • $44K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

Pay levelPer yearPer monthPer hour*
Average$37,760$3,147$18.15
Median$35,290$2,941$16.97
Entry level (25th percentile)$35,080$2,923$16.87
Experienced (75th percentile)$36,940$3,078$17.76

*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.

Manicurists and Pedicurists pay in Hanford vs. California and the U.S.

Manicurists and pedicurists in Hanford earn 5% less than the California average ($39,730) and about the same as the U.S. average ($38,570). At the median the gap is -1% against the U.S. median of $35,760.

AreaAverageMedian10th pct.90th pct.Jobs
Hanford$37,760$35,290$34,320$44,39080
California$39,730$36,630$34,840$47,26039,210
United States$38,570$35,760$28,920$50,140152,770

State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.

Manicurists and Pedicurists salary after taxes in Hanford

On the average salary of $37,760, a single filer in Hanford takes home about $31,874 a year, or $2,656 a month and $1,226 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.

Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.

California paycheck calculator: try your own salary

Advertisement

Is Hanford a good place for manicurists and pedicurists? Pay vs. cost of living

Prices in the Hanford area are 2% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 101.6), so the average $37,760 buys what about $37,161 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Hanford ($48,470). A typical home costs $365,078, or 9.7 years of this average salary before tax.

See what $37,760 is worth in another city

Manicurists and Pedicurists salary in other California cities

Hanford ranks 16th of 22 California metro areas for this job; San Jose pays the most ($45,870).

All Manicurists and Pedicurists salaries in California

Highest-paying cities for manicurists and pedicurists

Omaha, NE pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($65,810).

Manicurists and Pedicurists salary by city

Advertisement

Does this match what you are paid?

Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.

Share your pay anonymously

Reviewed before it counts. Manicurists and Pedicurists in Hanford, CA.

Manicurists and Pedicurists salary in Hanford: questions

How much do manicurists and pedicurists make an hour in Hanford?

$18.15 an hour on average, and $16.97 at the median (BLS, May 2025).

What is the entry-level manicurists and pedicurists salary in Hanford?

The lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,320 a year and the 25th percentile is $35,080, a fair guide to starting pay.

What is the manicurists and pedicurists take-home pay in Hanford?

About $31,874 a year ($2,656 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $37,760. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.

Do manicurists and pedicurists earn more in Hanford than elsewhere?

The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($38,570).

Sources and how to read this page

  • Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 39-5092; area Hanford-Corcoran, CA (25260). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.9%.
  • U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
  • Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
  • Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
  • Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
  • Job concentration: location quotient 1.74, this job is 1.7 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.

Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.