Manicurists and Pedicurists pay range in Napa
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,320 a year or less, while the top 10% make $53,570 or more. The middle half of manicurists and pedicurists in Napa earn between $36,550 and $43,780.
- $34K10th
- $37K25th
- $38KMedian
- $44K75th
- $54K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $41,820 | $3,485 | $20.11 |
| Median | $38,500 | $3,208 | $18.51 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $36,550 | $3,046 | $17.57 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $43,780 | $3,648 | $21.05 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Manicurists and Pedicurists pay in Napa vs. California and the U.S.
Manicurists and pedicurists in Napa earn 5% more than the California average ($39,730) and 8% more than the U.S. average ($38,570). At the median the gap is +8% against the U.S. median of $35,760.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Napa | $41,820 | $38,500 | $34,320 | $53,570 | 140 |
| California | $39,730 | $36,630 | $34,840 | $47,260 | 39,210 |
| United States | $38,570 | $35,760 | $28,920 | $50,140 | 152,770 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Manicurists and Pedicurists salary after taxes in Napa
On the average salary of $41,820, a single filer in Napa takes home about $34,974 a year, or $2,914 a month and $1,345 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Napa a good place for manicurists and pedicurists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Napa area are 13% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 112.6), so the average $41,820 buys what about $37,155 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Napa ($55,210). A typical home costs $890,662, or 21.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Manicurists and Pedicurists salary in other California cities
Napa ranks 3rd of 22 California metro areas for this job; San Jose pays the most ($45,870).
- San Jose$45,870
- San Diego$42,370
- Napa$41,820
- Santa Rosa$41,240
- San Francisco$41,060
- San Luis Obispo$41,000
- Vallejo$41,000
- Salinas$40,730
- Santa Maria$40,080
- Riverside$39,810
Highest-paying cities for manicurists and pedicurists
Omaha, NE pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($65,810).
- Omaha, NE$65,810
- Portland, ME$59,490
- Grand Forks, ND$58,120
- Seattle, WA$53,570
- Fairbanks, AK$50,290
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Manicurists and Pedicurists salary in Napa: questions
How much do manicurists and pedicurists make an hour in Napa?
$20.11 an hour on average, and $18.51 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level manicurists and pedicurists salary in Napa?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,320 a year and the 25th percentile is $36,550, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the manicurists and pedicurists take-home pay in Napa?
About $34,974 a year ($2,914 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $41,820. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do manicurists and pedicurists earn more in Napa than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% more than the U.S. average for this job ($38,570).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 39-5092; area Napa, CA (34900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.84, this job is 1.8 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.