Maintenance and Repair Workers, General pay range in College Station
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,580 a year or less, while the top 10% make $61,660 or more. The middle half of maintenance and repair workers, general in College Station earn between $34,690 and $51,210.
- $30K10th
- $35K25th
- $42KMedian
- $51K75th
- $62K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $44,370 | $3,698 | $21.33 |
| Median | $41,510 | $3,459 | $19.96 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $34,690 | $2,891 | $16.68 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $51,210 | $4,268 | $24.62 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General pay in College Station vs. Texas and the U.S.
Maintenance and repair workers, general in College Station earn 11% less than the Texas average ($49,700) and 17% less than the U.S. average ($53,780). At the median the gap is -16% against the U.S. median of $49,590.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| College Station | $44,370 | $41,510 | $29,580 | $61,660 | 1,490 |
| Texas | $49,700 | $46,670 | $30,950 | $74,220 | 140,580 |
| United States | $53,780 | $49,590 | $35,350 | $77,180 | 1,529,700 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General salary after taxes in College Station
On the average salary of $44,370, a single filer in College Station takes home about $37,831 a year, or $3,153 a month and $1,455 every two weeks. Taxes take 15% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is College Station a good place for maintenance and repair workers, general? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the College Station area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.0), so the average $44,370 buys what about $48,785 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in College Station ($44,470). A typical home costs $310,961, or 7.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General salary in other Texas cities
College Station ranks 19th of 26 Texas metro areas for this job; Dallas pays the most ($52,350).
All Maintenance and Repair Workers, General salaries in Texas
Highest-paying cities for maintenance and repair workers, general
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($69,440).
- San Jose, CA$69,440
- San Francisco, CA$69,420
- Kahului, HI$65,750
- Vallejo, CA$65,110
- Napa, CA$64,900
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General salary in College Station: questions
How much do maintenance and repair workers, general make an hour in College Station?
$21.33 an hour on average, and $19.96 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level maintenance and repair workers, general salary in College Station?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,580 a year and the 25th percentile is $34,690, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the maintenance and repair workers, general take-home pay in College Station?
About $37,831 a year ($3,153 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $44,370. Texas has no state income tax.
Do maintenance and repair workers, general earn more in College Station than elsewhere?
The average here is 17% less than the U.S. average for this job ($53,780).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 49-9071; area College Station-Bryan, TX (17780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.13, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.