Maintenance and Repair Workers, General pay range in Altoona
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,820 a year or less, while the top 10% make $62,330 or more. The middle half of maintenance and repair workers, general in Altoona earn between $37,370 and $55,590.
- $30K10th
- $37K25th
- $45KMedian
- $56K75th
- $62K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $46,120 | $3,843 | $22.17 |
| Median | $45,280 | $3,773 | $21.77 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $37,370 | $3,114 | $17.97 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $55,590 | $4,632 | $26.73 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General pay in Altoona vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Maintenance and repair workers, general in Altoona earn 13% less than the Pennsylvania average ($52,760) and 14% less than the U.S. average ($53,780). At the median the gap is -9% against the U.S. median of $49,590.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Altoona | $46,120 | $45,280 | $29,820 | $62,330 | 640 |
| Pennsylvania | $52,760 | $49,290 | $34,960 | $75,220 | 55,590 |
| United States | $53,780 | $49,590 | $35,350 | $77,180 | 1,529,700 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General salary after taxes in Altoona
On the average salary of $46,120, a single filer in Altoona takes home about $37,822 a year, or $3,152 a month and $1,455 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Altoona a good place for maintenance and repair workers, general? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Altoona area are 10% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 89.5), so the average $46,120 buys what about $51,527 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Altoona ($44,270). A typical home costs $178,052, or 3.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Altoona ranks 15th of 16 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Allentown pays the most ($55,750).
- Allentown$55,750
- Chambersburg$55,140
- Reading$55,010
- York$54,890
- Philadelphia$54,640
- Lebanon$54,040
- Scranton$53,220
- Harrisburg$52,830
- Lancaster$52,820
- Altoona$46,120
All Maintenance and Repair Workers, General salaries in Pennsylvania
Highest-paying cities for maintenance and repair workers, general
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($69,440).
- San Jose, CA$69,440
- San Francisco, CA$69,420
- Kahului, HI$65,750
- Vallejo, CA$65,110
- Napa, CA$64,900
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General salary in Altoona: questions
How much do maintenance and repair workers, general make an hour in Altoona?
$22.17 an hour on average, and $21.77 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level maintenance and repair workers, general salary in Altoona?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,820 a year and the 25th percentile is $37,370, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the maintenance and repair workers, general take-home pay in Altoona?
About $37,822 a year ($3,152 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $46,120. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do maintenance and repair workers, general earn more in Altoona than elsewhere?
The average here is 14% less than the U.S. average for this job ($53,780).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 49-9071; area Altoona, PA (11020). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.11, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.