Maintenance and Repair Workers, General pay range in Winston-Salem
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,640 a year or less, while the top 10% make $71,270 or more. The middle half of maintenance and repair workers, general in Winston-Salem earn between $38,060 and $59,920.
- $32K10th
- $38K25th
- $47KMedian
- $60K75th
- $71K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $50,110 | $4,176 | $24.09 |
| Median | $47,090 | $3,924 | $22.64 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $38,060 | $3,172 | $18.30 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $59,920 | $4,993 | $28.81 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General pay in Winston-Salem vs. North Carolina and the U.S.
Maintenance and repair workers, general in Winston-Salem earn about the same as the North Carolina average ($50,460) and 7% less than the U.S. average ($53,780). At the median the gap is -5% against the U.S. median of $49,590.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Winston-Salem | $50,110 | $47,090 | $31,640 | $71,270 | 2,480 |
| North Carolina | $50,460 | $47,910 | $33,630 | $70,640 | 43,440 |
| United States | $53,780 | $49,590 | $35,350 | $77,180 | 1,529,700 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General salary after taxes in Winston-Salem
On the average salary of $50,110, a single filer in Winston-Salem takes home about $40,953 a year, or $3,413 a month and $1,575 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Winston-Salem a good place for maintenance and repair workers, general? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Winston-Salem area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.0), so the average $50,110 buys what about $54,442 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Winston-Salem ($46,380). A typical home costs $283,871, or 5.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General salary in other North Carolina cities
Winston-Salem ranks 5th of 15 North Carolina metro areas for this job; Charlotte pays the most ($54,120).
- Charlotte$54,120
- Durham$53,950
- Raleigh$52,500
- Hickory$51,130
- Winston-Salem$50,110
- Greensboro$50,070
- Asheville$49,040
- Greenville$48,080
- Fayetteville$47,390
- Burlington$47,180
All Maintenance and Repair Workers, General salaries in North Carolina
Highest-paying cities for maintenance and repair workers, general
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($69,440).
- San Jose, CA$69,440
- San Francisco, CA$69,420
- Kahului, HI$65,750
- Vallejo, CA$65,110
- Napa, CA$64,900
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General salary in Winston-Salem: questions
How much do maintenance and repair workers, general make an hour in Winston-Salem?
$24.09 an hour on average, and $22.64 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level maintenance and repair workers, general salary in Winston-Salem?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,640 a year and the 25th percentile is $38,060, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the maintenance and repair workers, general take-home pay in Winston-Salem?
About $40,953 a year ($3,413 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $50,110.
Do maintenance and repair workers, general earn more in Winston-Salem than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% less than the U.S. average for this job ($53,780).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 49-9071; area Winston-Salem, NC (49180). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.93, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.