Maintenance and Repair Workers, General pay range in Binghamton
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,900 a year or less, while the top 10% make $71,150 or more. The middle half of maintenance and repair workers, general in Binghamton earn between $41,630 and $59,130.
- $37K10th
- $42K25th
- $49KMedian
- $59K75th
- $71K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $52,090 | $4,341 | $25.04 |
| Median | $49,220 | $4,102 | $23.66 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $41,630 | $3,469 | $20.01 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $59,130 | $4,928 | $28.43 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General pay in Binghamton vs. New York and the U.S.
Maintenance and repair workers, general in Binghamton earn 12% less than the New York average ($58,980) and 3% less than the U.S. average ($53,780). At the median the gap is -1% against the U.S. median of $49,590.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Binghamton | $52,090 | $49,220 | $36,900 | $71,150 | 1,130 |
| New York | $58,980 | $57,790 | $37,010 | $83,570 | 119,650 |
| United States | $53,780 | $49,590 | $35,350 | $77,180 | 1,529,700 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General salary after taxes in Binghamton
On the average salary of $52,090, a single filer in Binghamton takes home about $41,774 a year, or $3,481 a month and $1,607 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Binghamton a good place for maintenance and repair workers, general? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Binghamton area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.9), so the average $52,090 buys what about $56,093 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Binghamton ($49,460). A typical home costs $198,435, or 3.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General salary in other New York cities
Binghamton ranks 11th of 13 New York metro areas for this job; New York pays the most ($60,860).
- New York$60,860
- Kiryas Joel$56,480
- Syracuse$56,150
- Buffalo$54,210
- Albany$53,880
- Rochester$53,850
- Kingston$53,490
- Ithaca$53,200
- Glens Falls$52,900
- Binghamton$52,090
All Maintenance and Repair Workers, General salaries in New York
Highest-paying cities for maintenance and repair workers, general
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($69,440).
- San Jose, CA$69,440
- San Francisco, CA$69,420
- Kahului, HI$65,750
- Vallejo, CA$65,110
- Napa, CA$64,900
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General salary in Binghamton: questions
How much do maintenance and repair workers, general make an hour in Binghamton?
$25.05 an hour on average, and $23.66 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level maintenance and repair workers, general salary in Binghamton?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,900 a year and the 25th percentile is $41,630, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the maintenance and repair workers, general take-home pay in Binghamton?
About $41,774 a year ($3,481 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $52,090. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do maintenance and repair workers, general earn more in Binghamton than elsewhere?
The average here is 3% less than the U.S. average for this job ($53,780).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 49-9071; area Binghamton, NY (13780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.19, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.