Maintenance and Repair Workers, General pay range in Las Cruces
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,580 a year or less, while the top 10% make $62,570 or more. The middle half of maintenance and repair workers, general in Las Cruces earn between $36,030 and $50,040.
- $31K10th
- $36K25th
- $42KMedian
- $50K75th
- $63K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $44,710 | $3,726 | $21.50 |
| Median | $42,340 | $3,528 | $20.36 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $36,030 | $3,002 | $17.32 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $50,040 | $4,170 | $24.06 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General pay in Las Cruces vs. New Mexico and the U.S.
Maintenance and repair workers, general in Las Cruces earn 8% less than the New Mexico average ($48,660) and 17% less than the U.S. average ($53,780). At the median the gap is -15% against the U.S. median of $49,590.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Las Cruces | $44,710 | $42,340 | $30,580 | $62,570 | 650 |
| New Mexico | $48,660 | $45,760 | $30,920 | $71,380 | 9,320 |
| United States | $53,780 | $49,590 | $35,350 | $77,180 | 1,529,700 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General salary after taxes in Las Cruces
On the average salary of $44,710, a single filer in Las Cruces takes home about $37,149 a year, or $3,096 a month and $1,429 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Las Cruces a good place for maintenance and repair workers, general? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Las Cruces area are 10% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 90.2), so the average $44,710 buys what about $49,561 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Las Cruces ($42,070). A typical home costs $288,339, or 6.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General salary in other New Mexico cities
Las Cruces ranks 4th of 4 New Mexico metro areas for this job; Albuquerque pays the most ($51,320).
- Albuquerque$51,320
- Farmington$48,820
- Santa Fe$45,410
- Las Cruces$44,710
All Maintenance and Repair Workers, General salaries in New Mexico
Highest-paying cities for maintenance and repair workers, general
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($69,440).
- San Jose, CA$69,440
- San Francisco, CA$69,420
- Kahului, HI$65,750
- Vallejo, CA$65,110
- Napa, CA$64,900
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General salary in Las Cruces: questions
How much do maintenance and repair workers, general make an hour in Las Cruces?
$21.49 an hour on average, and $20.36 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level maintenance and repair workers, general salary in Las Cruces?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,580 a year and the 25th percentile is $36,030, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the maintenance and repair workers, general take-home pay in Las Cruces?
About $37,149 a year ($3,096 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $44,710.
Do maintenance and repair workers, general earn more in Las Cruces than elsewhere?
The average here is 17% less than the U.S. average for this job ($53,780).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 49-9071; area Las Cruces, NM (29740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.83, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.