Maintenance and Repair Workers, General pay range in Missoula
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,790 a year or less, while the top 10% make $62,780 or more. The middle half of maintenance and repair workers, general in Missoula earn between $37,860 and $53,800.
- $35K10th
- $38K25th
- $47KMedian
- $54K75th
- $63K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $48,230 | $4,019 | $23.19 |
| Median | $47,490 | $3,958 | $22.83 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $37,860 | $3,155 | $18.20 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $53,800 | $4,483 | $25.87 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General pay in Missoula vs. Montana and the U.S.
Maintenance and repair workers, general in Missoula earn about the same as the Montana average ($49,710) and 10% less than the U.S. average ($53,780). At the median the gap is -4% against the U.S. median of $49,590.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Missoula | $48,230 | $47,490 | $34,790 | $62,780 | 590 |
| Montana | $49,710 | $46,870 | $34,790 | $72,300 | 5,420 |
| United States | $53,780 | $49,590 | $35,350 | $77,180 | 1,529,700 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General salary after taxes in Missoula
On the average salary of $48,230, a single filer in Missoula takes home about $39,423 a year, or $3,285 a month and $1,516 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Missoula a good place for maintenance and repair workers, general? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Missoula area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.4), so the average $48,230 buys what about $50,008 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Missoula ($47,830). A typical home costs $580,429, or 12.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General salary in other Montana cities
Missoula ranks 4th of 5 Montana metro areas for this job; Bozeman pays the most ($51,790).
- Bozeman$51,790
- Billings$49,760
- Great Falls$49,660
- Missoula$48,230
- Helena$48,100
All Maintenance and Repair Workers, General salaries in Montana
Highest-paying cities for maintenance and repair workers, general
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($69,440).
- San Jose, CA$69,440
- San Francisco, CA$69,420
- Kahului, HI$65,750
- Vallejo, CA$65,110
- Napa, CA$64,900
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General salary in Missoula: questions
How much do maintenance and repair workers, general make an hour in Missoula?
$23.19 an hour on average, and $22.83 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level maintenance and repair workers, general salary in Missoula?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,790 a year and the 25th percentile is $37,860, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the maintenance and repair workers, general take-home pay in Missoula?
About $39,423 a year ($3,285 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $48,230.
Do maintenance and repair workers, general earn more in Missoula than elsewhere?
The average here is 10% less than the U.S. average for this job ($53,780).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 49-9071; area Missoula, MT (33540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.89, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.