Maintenance and Repair Workers, General pay range in Hinesville
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $33,280 a year or less, while the top 10% make $63,670 or more. The middle half of maintenance and repair workers, general in Hinesville earn between $38,000 and $54,930.
- $33K10th
- $38K25th
- $46KMedian
- $55K75th
- $64K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $48,160 | $4,013 | $23.15 |
| Median | $46,400 | $3,867 | $22.31 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $38,000 | $3,167 | $18.27 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $54,930 | $4,578 | $26.41 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General pay in Hinesville vs. Georgia and the U.S.
Maintenance and repair workers, general in Hinesville earn 5% less than the Georgia average ($50,590) and 10% less than the U.S. average ($53,780). At the median the gap is -6% against the U.S. median of $49,590.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hinesville | $48,160 | $46,400 | $33,280 | $63,670 | 230 |
| Georgia | $50,590 | $47,680 | $33,920 | $72,480 | 48,430 |
| United States | $53,780 | $49,590 | $35,350 | $77,180 | 1,529,700 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General salary after taxes in Hinesville
On the average salary of $48,160, a single filer in Hinesville takes home about $39,222 a year, or $3,268 a month and $1,509 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Hinesville a good place for maintenance and repair workers, general? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Hinesville area are 6% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.9), so the average $48,160 buys what about $51,271 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Hinesville ($46,670). A typical home costs $259,056, or 5.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General salary in other Georgia cities
Hinesville ranks 8th of 14 Georgia metro areas for this job; Atlanta pays the most ($53,280).
- Atlanta$53,280
- Gainesville$52,540
- Warner Robins$49,550
- Rome$49,500
- Augusta$49,440
- Savannah$49,440
- Dalton$48,330
- Hinesville$48,160
- Macon$47,350
- Valdosta$46,370
All Maintenance and Repair Workers, General salaries in Georgia
Highest-paying cities for maintenance and repair workers, general
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($69,440).
- San Jose, CA$69,440
- San Francisco, CA$69,420
- Kahului, HI$65,750
- Vallejo, CA$65,110
- Napa, CA$64,900
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General salary in Hinesville: questions
How much do maintenance and repair workers, general make an hour in Hinesville?
$23.16 an hour on average, and $22.31 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level maintenance and repair workers, general salary in Hinesville?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $33,280 a year and the 25th percentile is $38,000, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the maintenance and repair workers, general take-home pay in Hinesville?
About $39,222 a year ($3,268 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $48,160.
Do maintenance and repair workers, general earn more in Hinesville than elsewhere?
The average here is 10% less than the U.S. average for this job ($53,780).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 49-9071; area Hinesville, GA (25980). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.13, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.