SOC 49-9071 · Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR metro

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General Salary in Little Rock, AR

The average salary for maintenance and repair workers, general in Little Rock, Arkansas is $47,920 a year ($23.04 an hour), according to BLS estimates for May 2025. The median is $45,270: half of the 2,760 people in this job in the Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR metro area earn more than that, half earn less. That average is 11% less than the U.S. average for this job ($53,780).

$47,920average per year

$23.04 / hourMedian $45,270Take-home ≈ $39,399

  • $30K10th
  • $37K25th
  • $45KMedian
  • $57K75th
  • $70K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

2,760people in this job
-11%vs U.S. average
#2 of 5Arkansas metros
89cost of living (U.S. = 100)
Advertisement

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General pay range in Little Rock

New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,370 a year or less, while the top 10% make $69,520 or more. The middle half of maintenance and repair workers, general in Little Rock earn between $37,100 and $56,640.

  • $30K10th
  • $37K25th
  • $45KMedian
  • $57K75th
  • $70K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

Pay levelPer yearPer monthPer hour*
Average$47,920$3,993$23.04
Median$45,270$3,772$21.76
Entry level (25th percentile)$37,100$3,092$17.84
Experienced (75th percentile)$56,640$4,720$27.23

*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General pay in Little Rock vs. Arkansas and the U.S.

Maintenance and repair workers, general in Little Rock earn 6% more than the Arkansas average ($45,130) and 11% less than the U.S. average ($53,780). At the median the gap is -9% against the U.S. median of $49,590.

AreaAverageMedian10th pct.90th pct.Jobs
Little Rock$47,920$45,270$30,370$69,5202,760
Arkansas$45,130$43,400$29,140$63,13012,410
United States$53,780$49,590$35,350$77,1801,529,700

State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General salary after taxes in Little Rock

On the average salary of $47,920, a single filer in Little Rock takes home about $39,399 a year, or $3,283 a month and $1,515 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.

Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Arkansas tax is estimated with the Department of Finance and Administration's 2026 withholding formula.

Arkansas paycheck calculator: try your own salary

Advertisement

Is Little Rock a good place for maintenance and repair workers, general? Pay vs. cost of living

Prices in the Little Rock area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 89.4), so the average $47,920 buys what about $53,623 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Little Rock ($45,790). A typical home costs $231,039, or 4.8 years of this average salary before tax.

See what $47,920 is worth in another city

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General salary in other Arkansas cities

Little Rock ranks 2nd of 5 Arkansas metro areas for this job; Fayetteville pays the most ($48,290).

All Maintenance and Repair Workers, General salaries in Arkansas

Highest-paying cities for maintenance and repair workers, general

San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($69,440).

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General salary by city

Advertisement

Does this match what you are paid?

Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.

Share your pay anonymously

Reviewed before it counts. Maintenance and Repair Workers, General in Little Rock, AR.

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General salary in Little Rock: questions

How much do maintenance and repair workers, general make an hour in Little Rock?

$23.04 an hour on average, and $21.76 at the median (BLS, May 2025).

What is the entry-level maintenance and repair workers, general salary in Little Rock?

The lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,370 a year and the 25th percentile is $37,100, a fair guide to starting pay.

What is the maintenance and repair workers, general take-home pay in Little Rock?

About $39,399 a year ($3,283 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $47,920. Arkansas tax is estimated with the Department of Finance and Administration's 2026 withholding formula.

Do maintenance and repair workers, general earn more in Little Rock than elsewhere?

The average here is 11% less than the U.S. average for this job ($53,780).

Sources and how to read this page

  • Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 49-9071; area Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR (30780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.7%.
  • U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
  • Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
  • Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
  • Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Arkansas tax is estimated with the Department of Finance and Administration's 2026 withholding formula.
  • Job concentration: location quotient 0.78, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.78).

Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.