SOC 43-9051 · Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro

Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal Service Salary in Philadelphia, PA

The average salary for mail clerks and mail machine operators (except postal service) in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania is $40,940 a year ($19.68 an hour), according to BLS estimates for May 2025. The median is $38,520: half of the 1,820 people in this job in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro area earn more than that, half earn less. That average is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($41,650).

$40,940average per year

$19.68 / hourMedian $38,520Take-home ≈ $33,818

  • $33K10th
  • $36K25th
  • $39KMedian
  • $45K75th
  • $53K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

1,820people in this job
-2%vs U.S. average
#2 of 9Pennsylvania metros
103cost of living (U.S. = 100)
Advertisement

Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal Service pay range in Philadelphia

New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $33,150 a year or less, while the top 10% make $52,710 or more. The middle half of mail clerks and mail machine operators (except postal service) in Philadelphia earn between $35,990 and $45,100.

  • $33K10th
  • $36K25th
  • $39KMedian
  • $45K75th
  • $53K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

Pay levelPer yearPer monthPer hour*
Average$40,940$3,412$19.68
Median$38,520$3,210$18.52
Entry level (25th percentile)$35,990$2,999$17.30
Experienced (75th percentile)$45,100$3,758$21.68

*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.

Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal Service pay in Philadelphia vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.

Mail clerks and mail machine operators (except postal service) in Philadelphia earn 4% more than the Pennsylvania average ($39,450) and about the same as the U.S. average ($41,650). At the median the gap is -2% against the U.S. median of $39,280.

AreaAverageMedian10th pct.90th pct.Jobs
Philadelphia$40,940$38,520$33,150$52,7101,820
Pennsylvania$39,450$37,980$29,050$50,5402,810
United States$41,650$39,280$30,780$54,82055,230

State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.

Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal Service salary after taxes in Philadelphia

On the average salary of $40,940, a single filer in Philadelphia takes home about $33,818 a year, or $2,818 a month and $1,301 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.

The Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:

StatePer yearPer month
Working in NJ$34,360$2,863
Working in PA$33,818$2,818
Working in DE$33,370$2,781
Working in MD$33,342$2,779

Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.

Pennsylvania paycheck calculator: try your own salary

Advertisement

Is Philadelphia a good place for mail clerks and mail machine operators (except postal service)? Pay vs. cost of living

Prices in the Philadelphia area are 3% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 102.6), so the average $40,940 buys what about $39,920 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Philadelphia ($54,310). A typical home costs $390,463, or 9.5 years of this average salary before tax.

See what $40,940 is worth in another city

Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal Service salary in other Pennsylvania cities

Philadelphia ranks 2nd of 9 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; York pays the most ($43,640).

All Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal Service salaries in Pennsylvania

Highest-paying cities for mail clerks and mail machine operators (except postal service)

San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($52,100).

Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal Service salary by city

Advertisement

Does this match what you are paid?

Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.

Share your pay anonymously

Reviewed before it counts. Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal Service in Philadelphia, PA.

Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal Service salary in Philadelphia: questions

How much do mail clerks and mail machine operators (except postal service) make an hour in Philadelphia?

$19.68 an hour on average, and $18.52 at the median (BLS, May 2025).

What is the entry-level mail clerks and mail machine operators (except postal service) salary in Philadelphia?

The lowest-paid 10% earn about $33,150 a year and the 25th percentile is $35,990, a fair guide to starting pay.

What is the mail clerks and mail machine operators (except postal service) take-home pay in Philadelphia?

About $33,818 a year ($2,818 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $40,940. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.

Do mail clerks and mail machine operators (except postal service) earn more in Philadelphia than elsewhere?

The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($41,650).

Sources and how to read this page

  • Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-9051; area Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD (37980). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.9%.
  • U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
  • Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
  • Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
  • Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
  • Job concentration: location quotient 1.77, this job is 1.8 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.

Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.