Advertisement
Machinists average salary by city in Kentucky
- Paducah$63,540
- Louisville$60,750
- Bowling Green$55,260
- Elizabethtown$54,310
- Owensboro$54,120
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paducah | $63,540 | $60,300 | $46,860 | $49,857 | 86 |
| Louisville | $60,750 | $60,500 | $49,150 | $47,647 | 93 |
| Bowling Green | $55,260 | $51,730 | $50,810 | $43,660 | 90 |
| Elizabethtown | $54,310 | $57,480 | $42,950 | $42,976 | 91 |
| Owensboro | $54,120 | $47,170 | $41,790 | $42,925 | 89 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; includes Paducah's local income tax (2%). Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Machinists salary in other states
More about pay in Kentucky
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-4041.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.