Loan Officers pay range in Chambersburg
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $44,290 a year or less, while the top 10% make $126,510 or more. The middle half of loan officers in Chambersburg earn between $49,250 and $87,400.
- $44K10th
- $49K25th
- $63KMedian
- $87K75th
- $127K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $74,230 | $6,186 | $35.69 |
| Median | $62,770 | $5,231 | $30.18 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $49,250 | $4,104 | $23.68 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $87,400 | $7,283 | $42.02 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Loan Officers pay in Chambersburg vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Loan officers in Chambersburg earn 8% less than the Pennsylvania average ($80,450) and 15% less than the U.S. average ($87,790). At the median the gap is -18% against the U.S. median of $76,690.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chambersburg | $74,230 | $62,770 | $44,290 | $126,510 | 80 |
| Pennsylvania | $80,450 | $69,300 | $39,990 | $132,900 | 8,140 |
| United States | $87,790 | $76,690 | $39,430 | $153,180 | 274,330 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Loan Officers salary after taxes in Chambersburg
On the average salary of $74,230, a single filer in Chambersburg takes home about $58,772 a year, or $4,898 a month and $2,260 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Chambersburg a good place for loan officers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Chambersburg area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 94.6), so the average $74,230 buys what about $78,432 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Chambersburg ($47,540). A typical home costs $291,376, or 3.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Loan Officers salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Chambersburg ranks 11th of 15 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($86,920).
- Philadelphia$86,920
- Lancaster$84,620
- Allentown$82,690
- Scranton$81,740
- Pittsburgh$80,930
- Reading$79,820
- York$79,720
- Harrisburg$78,090
- Lebanon$77,460
- Chambersburg$74,230
Highest-paying cities for loan officers
Elmira, NY pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($129,370).
- Elmira, NY$129,370
- New York, NY$121,180
- Boston, MA$120,300
- San Francisco, CA$116,480
- Norwich, CT$116,460
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Loan Officers salary in Chambersburg: questions
How much do loan officers make an hour in Chambersburg?
$35.69 an hour on average, and $30.18 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level loan officers salary in Chambersburg?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $44,290 a year and the 25th percentile is $49,250, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the loan officers take-home pay in Chambersburg?
About $58,772 a year ($4,898 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $74,230. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do loan officers earn more in Chambersburg than elsewhere?
The average here is 15% less than the U.S. average for this job ($87,790).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-2072; area Chambersburg, PA (16540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.76, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.76).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.