Light Truck Drivers pay range in Winston-Salem
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $25,800 a year or less, while the top 10% make $63,620 or more. The middle half of light truck drivers in Winston-Salem earn between $31,900 and $46,700.
- $26K10th
- $32K25th
- $38KMedian
- $47K75th
- $64K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $42,450 | $3,538 | $20.41 |
| Median | $38,360 | $3,197 | $18.44 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $31,900 | $2,658 | $15.34 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $46,700 | $3,892 | $22.45 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Light Truck Drivers pay in Winston-Salem vs. North Carolina and the U.S.
Light truck drivers in Winston-Salem earn about the same as the North Carolina average ($42,660) and 13% less than the U.S. average ($48,770). At the median the gap is -14% against the U.S. median of $44,860.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Winston-Salem | $42,450 | $38,360 | $25,800 | $63,620 | 2,040 |
| North Carolina | $42,660 | $39,910 | $26,490 | $61,340 | 31,810 |
| United States | $48,770 | $44,860 | $30,800 | $80,310 | 983,300 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Light Truck Drivers salary after taxes in Winston-Salem
On the average salary of $42,450, a single filer in Winston-Salem takes home about $35,104 a year, or $2,925 a month and $1,350 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Winston-Salem a good place for light truck drivers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Winston-Salem area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.0), so the average $42,450 buys what about $46,120 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Winston-Salem ($46,380). A typical home costs $283,871, or 6.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Light Truck Drivers salary in other North Carolina cities
Winston-Salem ranks 7th of 15 North Carolina metro areas for this job; Pinehurst pays the most ($49,690).
- Pinehurst$49,690
- Charlotte$45,290
- Durham$44,060
- Asheville$44,010
- Greensboro$43,500
- Rocky Mount$42,700
- Winston-Salem$42,450
- Raleigh$42,240
- Greenville$41,960
- Hickory$41,960
Highest-paying cities for light truck drivers
Anchorage, AK pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($64,130).
- Anchorage, AK$64,130
- Memphis, TN$59,140
- San Francisco, CA$58,770
- Decatur, IL$57,850
- San Jose, CA$57,840
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Light Truck Drivers salary in Winston-Salem: questions
How much do light truck drivers make an hour in Winston-Salem?
$20.41 an hour on average, and $18.44 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level light truck drivers salary in Winston-Salem?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $25,800 a year and the 25th percentile is $31,900, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the light truck drivers take-home pay in Winston-Salem?
About $35,104 a year ($2,925 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $42,450.
Do light truck drivers earn more in Winston-Salem than elsewhere?
The average here is 13% less than the U.S. average for this job ($48,770).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-3033; area Winston-Salem, NC (49180). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.18, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.