Crane and Tower Operators pay range in Winston-Salem
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $44,120 a year or less, while the top 10% make $81,360 or more. The middle half of crane and tower operators in Winston-Salem earn between $49,720 and $79,620.
- $44K10th
- $50K25th
- $67KMedian
- $80K75th
- $81K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $64,990 | $5,416 | $31.25 |
| Median | $67,280 | $5,607 | $32.35 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $49,720 | $4,143 | $23.90 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $79,620 | $6,635 | $38.28 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Crane and Tower Operators pay in Winston-Salem vs. North Carolina and the U.S.
Crane and tower operators in Winston-Salem earn about the same as the North Carolina average ($65,620) and 10% less than the U.S. average ($72,130). At the median the gap is -1% against the U.S. median of $68,080.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Winston-Salem | $64,990 | $67,280 | $44,120 | $81,360 | 100 |
| North Carolina | $65,620 | $64,480 | $46,530 | $82,730 | 1,050 |
| United States | $72,130 | $68,080 | $42,640 | $103,570 | 42,890 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Crane and Tower Operators salary after taxes in Winston-Salem
On the average salary of $64,990, a single filer in Winston-Salem takes home about $52,315 a year, or $4,360 a month and $2,012 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Winston-Salem a good place for crane and tower operators? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Winston-Salem area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.0), so the average $64,990 buys what about $70,608 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Winston-Salem ($46,380). A typical home costs $283,871, or 4.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Crane and Tower Operators salary in other North Carolina cities
Winston-Salem ranks 5th of 7 North Carolina metro areas for this job; Raleigh pays the most ($72,700).
- Raleigh$72,700
- Rocky Mount$72,270
- Durham$70,350
- Wilmington$69,620
- Winston-Salem$64,990
- Charlotte$64,610
- Greensboro$64,280
Highest-paying cities for crane and tower operators
Honolulu, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($118,530).
- Honolulu, HI$118,530
- New York, NY$116,710
- Las Vegas, NV$115,300
- Kennewick, WA$111,710
- Buffalo, NY$109,610
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Crane and Tower Operators salary in Winston-Salem: questions
How much do crane and tower operators make an hour in Winston-Salem?
$31.25 an hour on average, and $32.35 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level crane and tower operators salary in Winston-Salem?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $44,120 a year and the 25th percentile is $49,720, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the crane and tower operators take-home pay in Winston-Salem?
About $52,315 a year ($4,360 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $64,990.
Do crane and tower operators earn more in Winston-Salem than elsewhere?
The average here is 10% less than the U.S. average for this job ($72,130).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-7021; area Winston-Salem, NC (49180). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 6.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.30, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.