Library Assistants, Clerical pay range in Terre Haute
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $20,700 a year or less, while the top 10% make $38,930 or more. The middle half of library assistants, clerical in Terre Haute earn between $22,720 and $32,850.
- $21K10th
- $23K25th
- $28KMedian
- $33K75th
- $39K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $29,170 | $2,431 | $14.02 |
| Median | $28,240 | $2,353 | $13.58 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $22,720 | $1,893 | $10.92 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $32,850 | $2,738 | $15.79 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Library Assistants, Clerical pay in Terre Haute vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Library assistants, clerical in Terre Haute earn about the same as the Indiana average ($29,010) and 26% less than the U.S. average ($39,370). At the median the gap is -23% against the U.S. median of $36,910.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terre Haute | $29,170 | $28,240 | $20,700 | $38,930 | 50 |
| Indiana | $29,010 | $28,900 | $21,170 | $37,240 | 1,830 |
| United States | $39,370 | $36,910 | $27,730 | $55,310 | 85,520 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Library Assistants, Clerical salary after taxes in Terre Haute
On the average salary of $29,170, a single filer in Terre Haute takes home about $24,210 a year, or $2,017 a month and $931 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Terre Haute's local income tax (2%).
Is Terre Haute a good place for library assistants, clerical? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Terre Haute area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 87.8), so the average $29,170 buys what about $33,224 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Terre Haute ($44,870). A typical home costs $167,654, or 5.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Library Assistants, Clerical salary in other Indiana cities
Terre Haute ranks 5th of 8 Indiana metro areas for this job; Lafayette pays the most ($33,700).
- Lafayette$33,700
- Kokomo$32,660
- Elkhart$32,390
- Fort Wayne$31,140
- Terre Haute$29,170
- Bloomington$28,490
- Evansville$27,550
- Indianapolis$27,240
Highest-paying cities for library assistants, clerical
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($61,280).
- San Francisco, CA$61,280
- San Jose, CA$60,340
- Santa Cruz, CA$52,670
- Seattle, WA$51,710
- San Diego, CA$50,630
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Library Assistants, Clerical salary in Terre Haute: questions
How much do library assistants, clerical make an hour in Terre Haute?
$14.02 an hour on average, and $13.58 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level library assistants, clerical salary in Terre Haute?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $20,700 a year and the 25th percentile is $22,720, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the library assistants, clerical take-home pay in Terre Haute?
About $24,210 a year ($2,017 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $29,170. Includes Terre Haute's local income tax (2%).
Do library assistants, clerical earn more in Terre Haute than elsewhere?
The average here is 26% less than the U.S. average for this job ($39,370).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-4121; area Terre Haute, IN (45460). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 6.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Terre Haute's local income tax (2%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.51, this job is 1.5 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.