Advertisement
Insurance Underwriters average salary by city in Virginia
- Richmond$92,670
- Charlottesville$88,470
- Virginia Beach$88,450
- Roanoke$75,070
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richmond | $92,670 | $81,400 | $65,680 | $69,509 | 98 |
| Charlottesville | $88,470 | $81,580 | $60,400 | $66,796 | 99 |
| Virginia Beach | $88,450 | $77,980 | $63,220 | $66,783 | 98 |
| Roanoke | $75,070 | $66,670 | $57,990 | $58,139 | 94 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Insurance Underwriters salary in other states
More about pay in Virginia
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-2053.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.