Insurance Underwriters pay range in Winston-Salem
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $48,890 a year or less, while the top 10% make $122,340 or more. The middle half of insurance underwriters in Winston-Salem earn between $58,950 and $96,610.
- $49K10th
- $59K25th
- $76KMedian
- $97K75th
- $122K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $82,180 | $6,848 | $39.51 |
| Median | $75,840 | $6,320 | $36.46 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $58,950 | $4,912 | $28.34 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $96,610 | $8,051 | $46.45 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Insurance Underwriters pay in Winston-Salem vs. North Carolina and the U.S.
Insurance underwriters in Winston-Salem earn about the same as the North Carolina average ($83,920) and 12% less than the U.S. average ($93,700). At the median the gap is -7% against the U.S. median of $81,370.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Winston-Salem | $82,180 | $75,840 | $48,890 | $122,340 | 140 |
| North Carolina | $83,920 | $77,120 | $48,560 | $129,980 | 3,460 |
| United States | $93,700 | $81,370 | $55,530 | $145,160 | 105,420 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Insurance Underwriters salary after taxes in Winston-Salem
On the average salary of $82,180, a single filer in Winston-Salem takes home about $63,873 a year, or $5,323 a month and $2,457 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Winston-Salem a good place for insurance underwriters? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Winston-Salem area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.0), so the average $82,180 buys what about $89,284 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Winston-Salem ($46,380). A typical home costs $283,871, or 3.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Insurance Underwriters salary in other North Carolina cities
Winston-Salem ranks 4th of 7 North Carolina metro areas for this job; Durham pays the most ($92,020).
- Durham$92,020
- Charlotte$88,510
- Raleigh$84,810
- Winston-Salem$82,180
- Greensboro$79,090
- Goldsboro$79,000
- Burlington$65,630
Highest-paying cities for insurance underwriters
Bridgeport, CT pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($127,970).
- Bridgeport, CT$127,970
- Boston, MA$115,600
- Denver, CO$115,260
- Seattle, WA$114,200
- Manchester, NH$112,530
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Insurance Underwriters salary in Winston-Salem: questions
How much do insurance underwriters make an hour in Winston-Salem?
$39.51 an hour on average, and $36.46 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level insurance underwriters salary in Winston-Salem?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $48,890 a year and the 25th percentile is $58,950, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the insurance underwriters take-home pay in Winston-Salem?
About $63,873 a year ($5,323 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $82,180.
Do insurance underwriters earn more in Winston-Salem than elsewhere?
The average here is 12% less than the U.S. average for this job ($93,700).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-2053; area Winston-Salem, NC (49180). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 6.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.78, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.78).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.