Insurance Underwriters pay range in Raleigh
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $55,110 a year or less, while the top 10% make $129,030 or more. The middle half of insurance underwriters in Raleigh earn between $61,730 and $101,060.
- $55K10th
- $62K25th
- $79KMedian
- $101K75th
- $129K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $84,810 | $7,068 | $40.77 |
| Median | $79,210 | $6,601 | $38.08 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $61,730 | $5,144 | $29.68 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $101,060 | $8,422 | $48.59 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Insurance Underwriters pay in Raleigh vs. North Carolina and the U.S.
Insurance underwriters in Raleigh earn about the same as the North Carolina average ($83,920) and 9% less than the U.S. average ($93,700). At the median the gap is -3% against the U.S. median of $81,370.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raleigh | $84,810 | $79,210 | $55,110 | $129,030 | 520 |
| North Carolina | $83,920 | $77,120 | $48,560 | $129,980 | 3,460 |
| United States | $93,700 | $81,370 | $55,530 | $145,160 | 105,420 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Insurance Underwriters salary after taxes in Raleigh
On the average salary of $84,810, a single filer in Raleigh takes home about $65,619 a year, or $5,468 a month and $2,524 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Raleigh a good place for insurance underwriters? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Raleigh area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.2), so the average $84,810 buys what about $86,402 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Raleigh ($51,990). A typical home costs $438,364, or 5.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Insurance Underwriters salary in other North Carolina cities
Raleigh ranks 3rd of 7 North Carolina metro areas for this job; Durham pays the most ($92,020).
- Durham$92,020
- Charlotte$88,510
- Raleigh$84,810
- Winston-Salem$82,180
- Greensboro$79,090
- Goldsboro$79,000
- Burlington$65,630
Highest-paying cities for insurance underwriters
Bridgeport, CT pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($127,970).
- Bridgeport, CT$127,970
- Boston, MA$115,600
- Denver, CO$115,260
- Seattle, WA$114,200
- Manchester, NH$112,530
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Insurance Underwriters salary in Raleigh: questions
How much do insurance underwriters make an hour in Raleigh?
$40.77 an hour on average, and $38.08 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level insurance underwriters salary in Raleigh?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $55,110 a year and the 25th percentile is $61,730, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the insurance underwriters take-home pay in Raleigh?
About $65,619 a year ($5,468 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $84,810.
Do insurance underwriters earn more in Raleigh than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% less than the U.S. average for this job ($93,700).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-2053; area Raleigh-Cary, NC (39580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.02, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.