Insurance Underwriters pay range in Missoula
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $51,790 a year or less, while the top 10% make $126,030 or more. The middle half of insurance underwriters in Missoula earn between $60,070 and $103,950.
- $52K10th
- $60K25th
- $63KMedian
- $104K75th
- $126K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $78,460 | $6,538 | $37.72 |
| Median | $62,890 | $5,241 | $30.24 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $60,070 | $5,006 | $28.88 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $103,950 | $8,662 | $49.98 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Insurance Underwriters pay in Missoula vs. Montana and the U.S.
Insurance underwriters in Missoula earn about the same as the Montana average ($76,970) and 16% less than the U.S. average ($93,700). At the median the gap is -23% against the U.S. median of $81,370.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Missoula | $78,460 | $62,890 | $51,790 | $126,030 | 40 |
| Montana | $76,970 | $63,140 | $50,280 | $130,880 | 140 |
| United States | $93,700 | $81,370 | $55,530 | $145,160 | 105,420 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Insurance Underwriters salary after taxes in Missoula
On the average salary of $78,460, a single filer in Missoula takes home about $60,955 a year, or $5,080 a month and $2,344 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Missoula a good place for insurance underwriters? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Missoula area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.4), so the average $78,460 buys what about $81,352 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Missoula ($47,830). A typical home costs $580,429, or 7.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Insurance Underwriters salary in other Montana cities
Missoula ranks 2nd of 2 Montana metro areas for this job; Helena pays the most ($95,150).
- Helena$95,150
- Missoula$78,460
Highest-paying cities for insurance underwriters
Bridgeport, CT pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($127,970).
- Bridgeport, CT$127,970
- Boston, MA$115,600
- Denver, CO$115,260
- Seattle, WA$114,200
- Manchester, NH$112,530
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Insurance Underwriters salary in Missoula: questions
How much do insurance underwriters make an hour in Missoula?
$37.72 an hour on average, and $30.24 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level insurance underwriters salary in Missoula?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $51,790 a year and the 25th percentile is $60,070, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the insurance underwriters take-home pay in Missoula?
About $60,955 a year ($5,080 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $78,460.
Do insurance underwriters earn more in Missoula than elsewhere?
The average here is 16% less than the U.S. average for this job ($93,700).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-2053; area Missoula, MT (33540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.89, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.