Information and Record Clerks, All Other pay range in Provo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,750 a year or less, while the top 10% make $67,470 or more. The middle half of other information and record clerks in Provo earn between $37,200 and $52,270.
- $32K10th
- $37K25th
- $46KMedian
- $52K75th
- $67K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $47,050 | $3,921 | $22.62 |
| Median | $45,940 | $3,828 | $22.09 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $37,200 | $3,100 | $17.88 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $52,270 | $4,356 | $25.13 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Information and Record Clerks, All Other pay in Provo vs. Utah and the U.S.
Other information and record clerks in Provo earn 4% more than the Utah average ($45,170) and 9% less than the U.S. average ($51,490). At the median the gap is -7% against the U.S. median of $49,500.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Provo | $47,050 | $45,940 | $31,750 | $67,470 | 210 |
| Utah | $45,170 | $43,010 | $36,820 | $56,620 | 2,780 |
| United States | $51,490 | $49,500 | $33,870 | $71,420 | 134,920 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Information and Record Clerks, All Other salary after taxes in Provo
On the average salary of $47,050, a single filer in Provo takes home about $37,891 a year, or $3,158 a month and $1,457 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Is Provo a good place for other information and record clerks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Provo area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.2), so the average $47,050 buys what about $47,897 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Provo ($48,010). A typical home costs $546,641, or 11.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Information and Record Clerks, All Other salary in other Utah cities
Provo ranks 2nd of 4 Utah metro areas for this job; Salt Lake City pays the most ($54,060).
- Salt Lake City$54,060
- Provo$47,050
- Ogden$43,470
- St. George$43,250
All Information and Record Clerks, All Other salaries in Utah
Highest-paying cities for other information and record clerks
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($73,280).
- San Francisco, CA$73,280
- San Jose, CA$69,710
- Carson City, NV$65,780
- Santa Maria, CA$65,270
- Napa, CA$65,140
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Information and Record Clerks, All Other salary in Provo: questions
How much do other information and record clerks make an hour in Provo?
$22.62 an hour on average, and $22.09 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level other information and record clerks salary in Provo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,750 a year and the 25th percentile is $37,200, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the other information and record clerks take-home pay in Provo?
About $37,891 a year ($3,158 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $47,050. Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Do other information and record clerks earn more in Provo than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% less than the U.S. average for this job ($51,490).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-4199; area Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT (39340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.79, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.79).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.