Information and Record Clerks, All Other pay range in Lancaster
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,020 a year or less, while the top 10% make $60,130 or more. The middle half of other information and record clerks in Lancaster earn between $36,820 and $54,350.
- $29K10th
- $37K25th
- $48KMedian
- $54K75th
- $60K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $46,460 | $3,872 | $22.34 |
| Median | $48,130 | $4,011 | $23.14 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $36,820 | $3,068 | $17.70 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $54,350 | $4,529 | $26.13 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Information and Record Clerks, All Other pay in Lancaster vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Other information and record clerks in Lancaster earn 10% less than the Pennsylvania average ($51,530) and 10% less than the U.S. average ($51,490). At the median the gap is -3% against the U.S. median of $49,500.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lancaster | $46,460 | $48,130 | $29,020 | $60,130 | 50 |
| Pennsylvania | $51,530 | $51,130 | $34,960 | $66,730 | 2,650 |
| United States | $51,490 | $49,500 | $33,870 | $71,420 | 134,920 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Information and Record Clerks, All Other salary after taxes in Lancaster
On the average salary of $46,460, a single filer in Lancaster takes home about $38,084 a year, or $3,174 a month and $1,465 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Lancaster a good place for other information and record clerks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Lancaster area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.3), so the average $46,460 buys what about $47,284 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Lancaster ($48,210). A typical home costs $388,207, or 8.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Information and Record Clerks, All Other salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Lancaster ranks 8th of 9 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; York pays the most ($57,210).
- York$57,210
- Scranton$53,950
- Harrisburg$53,810
- Philadelphia$52,820
- Reading$51,970
- Pittsburgh$50,740
- Allentown$49,220
- Lancaster$46,460
- Erie$42,630
All Information and Record Clerks, All Other salaries in Pennsylvania
Highest-paying cities for other information and record clerks
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($73,280).
- San Francisco, CA$73,280
- San Jose, CA$69,710
- Carson City, NV$65,780
- Santa Maria, CA$65,270
- Napa, CA$65,140
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Information and Record Clerks, All Other salary in Lancaster: questions
How much do other information and record clerks make an hour in Lancaster?
$22.34 an hour on average, and $23.14 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level other information and record clerks salary in Lancaster?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,020 a year and the 25th percentile is $36,820, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the other information and record clerks take-home pay in Lancaster?
About $38,084 a year ($3,174 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $46,460. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do other information and record clerks earn more in Lancaster than elsewhere?
The average here is 10% less than the U.S. average for this job ($51,490).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-4199; area Lancaster, PA (29540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.23, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.23).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.