Information and Record Clerks, All Other pay range in Corvallis
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $32,430 a year or less, while the top 10% make $59,680 or more. The middle half of other information and record clerks in Corvallis earn between $32,720 and $53,580.
- $32K10th
- $33K25th
- $46KMedian
- $54K75th
- $60K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $45,370 | $3,781 | $21.81 |
| Median | $45,760 | $3,813 | $22.00 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $32,720 | $2,727 | $15.73 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $53,580 | $4,465 | $25.76 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Information and Record Clerks, All Other pay in Corvallis vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Other information and record clerks in Corvallis earn 10% less than the Oregon average ($50,420) and 12% less than the U.S. average ($51,490). At the median the gap is -8% against the U.S. median of $49,500.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corvallis | $45,370 | $45,760 | $32,430 | $59,680 | 80 |
| Oregon | $50,420 | $49,310 | $33,930 | $64,580 | 4,590 |
| United States | $51,490 | $49,500 | $33,870 | $71,420 | 134,920 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Information and Record Clerks, All Other salary after taxes in Corvallis
On the average salary of $45,370, a single filer in Corvallis takes home about $35,508 a year, or $2,959 a month and $1,366 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Corvallis a good place for other information and record clerks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Corvallis area are 4% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 104.0), so the average $45,370 buys what about $43,618 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Corvallis ($57,680). A typical home costs $562,829, or 12.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Information and Record Clerks, All Other salary in other Oregon cities
Corvallis ranks 7th of 8 Oregon metro areas for this job; Portland pays the most ($53,980).
All Information and Record Clerks, All Other salaries in Oregon
Highest-paying cities for other information and record clerks
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($73,280).
- San Francisco, CA$73,280
- San Jose, CA$69,710
- Carson City, NV$65,780
- Santa Maria, CA$65,270
- Napa, CA$65,140
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Information and Record Clerks, All Other salary in Corvallis: questions
How much do other information and record clerks make an hour in Corvallis?
$21.81 an hour on average, and $22.00 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level other information and record clerks salary in Corvallis?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $32,430 a year and the 25th percentile is $32,720, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the other information and record clerks take-home pay in Corvallis?
About $35,508 a year ($2,959 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $45,370. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do other information and record clerks earn more in Corvallis than elsewhere?
The average here is 12% less than the U.S. average for this job ($51,490).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-4199; area Corvallis, OR (18700). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.27, this job is 2.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.