Information and Record Clerks, All Other pay range in Monroe
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,790 a year or less, while the top 10% make $48,800 or more. The middle half of other information and record clerks in Monroe earn between $30,790 and $42,060.
- $31K10th
- $31K25th
- $37KMedian
- $42K75th
- $49K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $37,700 | $3,142 | $18.12 |
| Median | $37,320 | $3,110 | $17.94 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $30,790 | $2,566 | $14.80 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $42,060 | $3,505 | $20.22 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Information and Record Clerks, All Other pay in Monroe vs. Louisiana and the U.S.
Other information and record clerks in Monroe earn 19% less than the Louisiana average ($46,810) and 27% less than the U.S. average ($51,490). At the median the gap is -25% against the U.S. median of $49,500.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monroe | $37,700 | $37,320 | $30,790 | $48,800 | 70 |
| Louisiana | $46,810 | $45,970 | $31,120 | $64,940 | 2,110 |
| United States | $51,490 | $49,500 | $33,870 | $71,420 | 134,920 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Information and Record Clerks, All Other salary after taxes in Monroe
On the average salary of $37,700, a single filer in Monroe takes home about $31,727 a year, or $2,644 a month and $1,220 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Monroe a good place for other information and record clerks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Monroe area are 16% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 83.6), so the average $37,700 buys what about $45,097 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Monroe ($38,150). A typical home costs $168,606, or 4.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Information and Record Clerks, All Other salary in other Louisiana cities
Monroe ranks 10th of 10 Louisiana metro areas for this job; Alexandria pays the most ($53,270).
- Alexandria$53,270
- Shreveport$52,490
- New Orleans$48,590
- Houma$46,620
- Baton Rouge$45,980
- Lafayette$44,540
- Hammond$44,230
- Slidell$44,130
- Lake Charles$42,020
- Monroe$37,700
All Information and Record Clerks, All Other salaries in Louisiana
Highest-paying cities for other information and record clerks
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($73,280).
- San Francisco, CA$73,280
- San Jose, CA$69,710
- Carson City, NV$65,780
- Santa Maria, CA$65,270
- Napa, CA$65,140
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Information and Record Clerks, All Other salary in Monroe: questions
How much do other information and record clerks make an hour in Monroe?
$18.12 an hour on average, and $17.94 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level other information and record clerks salary in Monroe?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,790 a year and the 25th percentile is $30,790, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the other information and record clerks take-home pay in Monroe?
About $31,727 a year ($2,644 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $37,700.
Do other information and record clerks earn more in Monroe than elsewhere?
The average here is 27% less than the U.S. average for this job ($51,490).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-4199; area Monroe, LA (33740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.89, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.