Information and Record Clerks, All Other pay range in Manhattan
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,700 a year or less, while the top 10% make $59,950 or more. The middle half of other information and record clerks in Manhattan earn between $44,950 and $53,290.
- $41K10th
- $45K25th
- $51KMedian
- $53K75th
- $60K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $49,910 | $4,159 | $24.00 |
| Median | $51,060 | $4,255 | $24.55 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $44,950 | $3,746 | $21.61 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $53,290 | $4,441 | $25.62 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Information and Record Clerks, All Other pay in Manhattan vs. Kansas and the U.S.
Other information and record clerks in Manhattan earn 7% more than the Kansas average ($46,670) and 3% less than the U.S. average ($51,490). At the median the gap is +3% against the U.S. median of $49,500.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manhattan | $49,910 | $51,060 | $40,700 | $59,950 | 110 |
| Kansas | $46,670 | $47,050 | $29,640 | $60,920 | 980 |
| United States | $51,490 | $49,500 | $33,870 | $71,420 | 134,920 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Information and Record Clerks, All Other salary after taxes in Manhattan
On the average salary of $49,910, a single filer in Manhattan takes home about $40,297 a year, or $3,358 a month and $1,550 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Manhattan a good place for other information and record clerks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Manhattan area are 10% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 90.2), so the average $49,910 buys what about $55,356 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Manhattan ($45,900). A typical home costs $269,856, or 5.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Information and Record Clerks, All Other salary in other Kansas cities
Manhattan ranks 3rd of 4 Kansas metro areas for this job; Wichita pays the most ($52,060).
All Information and Record Clerks, All Other salaries in Kansas
Highest-paying cities for other information and record clerks
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($73,280).
- San Francisco, CA$73,280
- San Jose, CA$69,710
- Carson City, NV$65,780
- Santa Maria, CA$65,270
- Napa, CA$65,140
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Information and Record Clerks, All Other salary in Manhattan: questions
How much do other information and record clerks make an hour in Manhattan?
$24.00 an hour on average, and $24.55 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level other information and record clerks salary in Manhattan?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,700 a year and the 25th percentile is $44,950, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the other information and record clerks take-home pay in Manhattan?
About $40,297 a year ($3,358 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $49,910.
Do other information and record clerks earn more in Manhattan than elsewhere?
The average here is 3% less than the U.S. average for this job ($51,490).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-4199; area Manhattan, KS (31740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.27, this job is 2.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.