Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators pay range in Amherst
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,270 a year or less, while the top 10% make $49,050 or more. The middle half of industrial truck and tractor operators in Amherst earn between $44,520 and $47,860.
- $31K10th
- $45K25th
- $48KMedian
- $48K75th
- $49K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $45,580 | $3,798 | $21.91 |
| Median | $47,860 | $3,988 | $23.01 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $44,520 | $3,710 | $21.40 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $47,860 | $3,988 | $23.01 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators pay in Amherst vs. Massachusetts and the U.S.
Industrial truck and tractor operators in Amherst earn 5% less than the Massachusetts average ($48,190) and 6% less than the U.S. average ($48,370). At the median the gap is +3% against the U.S. median of $46,420.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amherst | $45,580 | $47,860 | $31,270 | $49,050 | 80 |
| Massachusetts | $48,190 | $46,850 | $39,850 | $57,410 | 8,390 |
| United States | $48,370 | $46,420 | $36,840 | $62,520 | 774,420 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators salary after taxes in Amherst
On the average salary of $45,580, a single filer in Amherst takes home about $36,845 a year, or $3,070 a month and $1,417 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Is Amherst a good place for industrial truck and tractor operators? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Amherst area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.2), so the average $45,580 buys what about $45,470 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Amherst ($57,030). A typical home costs $363,400, or 8.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators salary in other Massachusetts cities
Amherst ranks 5th of 5 Massachusetts metro areas for this job; Boston pays the most ($50,820).
- Boston$50,820
- Pittsfield$47,830
- Springfield$47,340
- Worcester$45,630
- Amherst$45,580
All Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators salaries in Massachusetts
Highest-paying cities for industrial truck and tractor operators
Honolulu, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($63,690).
- Honolulu, HI$63,690
- Kahului, HI$63,190
- Flint, MI$61,780
- Cheyenne, WY$59,660
- San Francisco, CA$59,030
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators salary in Amherst: questions
How much do industrial truck and tractor operators make an hour in Amherst?
$21.91 an hour on average, and $23.01 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level industrial truck and tractor operators salary in Amherst?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,270 a year and the 25th percentile is $44,520, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the industrial truck and tractor operators take-home pay in Amherst?
About $36,845 a year ($3,070 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $45,580. Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Do industrial truck and tractor operators earn more in Amherst than elsewhere?
The average here is 6% less than the U.S. average for this job ($48,370).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-7051; area Amherst Town-Northampton, MA (11200). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Census median home value (Zillow does not cover this metro). Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.25, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.25).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.