Industrial Production Managers pay range in Winston-Salem
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $73,830 a year or less, while the top 10% make $201,990 or more. The middle half of industrial production managers in Winston-Salem earn between $93,220 and $162,440.
- $74K10th
- $93K25th
- $125KMedian
- $162K75th
- $202K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $130,960 | $10,913 | $62.96 |
| Median | $124,880 | $10,407 | $60.04 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $93,220 | $7,768 | $44.82 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $162,440 | $13,537 | $78.10 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Industrial Production Managers pay in Winston-Salem vs. North Carolina and the U.S.
Industrial production managers in Winston-Salem earn 3% less than the North Carolina average ($135,050) and about the same as the U.S. average ($134,170). At the median the gap is -1% against the U.S. median of $126,060.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Winston-Salem | $130,960 | $124,880 | $73,830 | $201,990 | 660 |
| North Carolina | $135,050 | $125,940 | $77,130 | $206,310 | 9,640 |
| United States | $134,170 | $126,060 | $78,000 | $205,520 | 246,250 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Industrial Production Managers salary after taxes in Winston-Salem
On the average salary of $130,960, a single filer in Winston-Salem takes home about $96,061 a year, or $8,005 a month and $3,695 every two weeks. Taxes take 27% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Winston-Salem a good place for industrial production managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Winston-Salem area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.0), so the average $130,960 buys what about $142,281 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Winston-Salem ($46,380). A typical home costs $283,871, or 2.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Industrial Production Managers salary in other North Carolina cities
Winston-Salem ranks 9th of 15 North Carolina metro areas for this job; Durham pays the most ($151,410).
- Durham$151,410
- Charlotte$142,750
- Greenville$141,310
- Wilmington$140,450
- Rocky Mount$140,430
- Raleigh$139,950
- Asheville$132,990
- Hickory$131,810
- Winston-Salem$130,960
- Greensboro$129,020
All Industrial Production Managers salaries in North Carolina
Highest-paying cities for industrial production managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($179,590).
- San Jose, CA$179,590
- Bremerton, WA$176,650
- Manchester, NH$172,130
- San Francisco, CA$171,530
- Lexington Park, MD$170,080
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Industrial Production Managers salary in Winston-Salem: questions
How much do industrial production managers make an hour in Winston-Salem?
$62.96 an hour on average, and $60.04 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level industrial production managers salary in Winston-Salem?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $73,830 a year and the 25th percentile is $93,220, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the industrial production managers take-home pay in Winston-Salem?
About $96,061 a year ($8,005 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $130,960.
Do industrial production managers earn more in Winston-Salem than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($134,170).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-3051; area Winston-Salem, NC (49180). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.52, this job is 1.5 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.