History Teachers, Postsecondary pay range in Buffalo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $53,780 a year or less, while the top 10% make $174,500 or more. The middle half of history teachers, postsecondary in Buffalo earn between $61,940 and $166,710.
- $54K10th
- $62K25th
- $93KMedian
- $167K75th
- $174K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $105,000 | $8,750 | — |
| Median | $93,430 | $7,786 | — |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $61,940 | $5,162 | — |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $166,710 | $13,892 | — |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year (BLS publishes this job's pay as annual only). Hourly to annual salary.
History Teachers, Postsecondary pay in Buffalo vs. New York and the U.S.
History teachers, postsecondary in Buffalo earn 7% less than the New York average ($112,980) and 9% more than the U.S. average ($96,580). At the median the gap is +11% against the U.S. median of $83,820.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buffalo | $105,000 | $93,430 | $53,780 | $174,500 | 110 |
| New York | $112,980 | $100,400 | $60,840 | $183,780 | 1,660 |
| United States | $96,580 | $83,820 | $48,410 | $162,160 | 18,790 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
History Teachers, Postsecondary salary after taxes in Buffalo
On the average salary of $105,000, a single filer in Buffalo takes home about $77,446 a year, or $6,454 a month and $2,979 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Buffalo a good place for history teachers, postsecondary? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Buffalo area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.8), so the average $105,000 buys what about $109,553 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Buffalo ($50,790). A typical home costs $288,316, or 2.7 years of this average salary before tax.
History Teachers, Postsecondary salary in other New York cities
Buffalo ranks 3rd of 7 New York metro areas for this job; New York pays the most ($115,480).
Highest-paying cities for history teachers, postsecondary
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($176,390).
- San Francisco, CA$176,390
- Riverside, CA$175,080
- New Haven, CT$146,720
- San Diego, CA$140,720
- McAllen, TX$137,440
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
History Teachers, Postsecondary salary in Buffalo: questions
What is the entry-level history teachers, postsecondary salary in Buffalo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $53,780 a year and the 25th percentile is $61,940, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the history teachers, postsecondary take-home pay in Buffalo?
About $77,446 a year ($6,454 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $105,000. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do history teachers, postsecondary earn more in Buffalo than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% more than the U.S. average for this job ($96,580).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 25-1125; area Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY (15380). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.72, this job is 1.7 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.