Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers pay range in Pueblo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,890 a year or less, while the top 10% make $66,220 or more. The middle half of helpers--installation, maintenance, and repair workers in Pueblo earn between $39,350 and $66,220.
- $38K10th
- $39K25th
- $39KMedian
- $66K75th
- $66K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $49,230 | $4,102 | $23.67 |
| Median | $39,350 | $3,279 | $18.92 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $39,350 | $3,279 | $18.92 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $66,220 | $5,518 | $31.84 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers pay in Pueblo vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Helpers--installation, maintenance, and repair workers in Pueblo earn 6% more than the Colorado average ($46,530) and 19% more than the U.S. average ($41,490). At the median the gap is -1% against the U.S. median of $39,630.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pueblo | $49,230 | $39,350 | $37,890 | $66,220 | 30 |
| Colorado | $46,530 | $45,610 | $37,090 | $58,640 | 1,190 |
| United States | $41,490 | $39,630 | $29,310 | $55,890 | 95,580 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers salary after taxes in Pueblo
On the average salary of $49,230, a single filer in Pueblo takes home about $40,279 a year, or $3,357 a month and $1,549 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Pueblo a good place for helpers--installation, maintenance, and repair workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Pueblo area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.8), so the average $49,230 buys what about $53,650 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Pueblo ($48,940). A typical home costs $287,672, or 5.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers salary in other Colorado cities
Pueblo ranks 1st of 6 Colorado metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Pueblo$49,230
- Denver$48,290
- Fort Collins$46,550
- Greeley$43,470
- Grand Junction$42,160
- Colorado Springs$41,940
All Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers salaries in Colorado
Highest-paying cities for helpers--installation, maintenance, and repair workers
Wheeling, WV pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($59,330).
- Wheeling, WV$59,330
- Longview, WA$54,620
- San Jose, CA$54,440
- Seattle, WA$52,860
- Wenatchee, WA$52,610
Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers salary by city
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers salary in Pueblo: questions
How much do helpers--installation, maintenance, and repair workers make an hour in Pueblo?
$23.67 an hour on average, and $18.92 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level helpers--installation, maintenance, and repair workers salary in Pueblo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,890 a year and the 25th percentile is $39,350, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the helpers--installation, maintenance, and repair workers take-home pay in Pueblo?
About $40,279 a year ($3,357 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $49,230. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do helpers--installation, maintenance, and repair workers earn more in Pueblo than elsewhere?
The average here is 19% more than the U.S. average for this job ($41,490).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 49-9098; area Pueblo, CO (39380). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.86, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.