Helpers--Electricians pay range in Evansville
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,480 a year or less, while the top 10% make $48,940 or more. The middle half of helpers--electricians in Evansville earn between $31,480 and $42,180.
- $31K10th
- $31K25th
- $37KMedian
- $42K75th
- $49K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $38,500 | $3,208 | $18.51 |
| Median | $37,310 | $3,109 | $17.94 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $31,480 | $2,623 | $15.13 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $42,180 | $3,515 | $20.28 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Helpers--Electricians pay in Evansville vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Helpers--electricians in Evansville earn about the same as the Indiana average ($39,480) and 13% less than the U.S. average ($44,080). At the median the gap is -13% against the U.S. median of $42,670.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evansville | $38,500 | $37,310 | $31,480 | $48,940 | 40 |
| Indiana | $39,480 | $36,200 | $33,020 | $50,770 | 1,180 |
| United States | $44,080 | $42,670 | $33,020 | $58,340 | 63,630 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Helpers--Electricians salary after taxes in Evansville
On the average salary of $38,500, a single filer in Evansville takes home about $31,521 a year, or $2,627 a month and $1,212 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
Is Evansville a good place for helpers--electricians? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Evansville area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.5), so the average $38,500 buys what about $42,064 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Evansville ($46,540). A typical home costs $226,753, or 5.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Helpers--Electricians salary in other Indiana cities
Evansville ranks 2nd of 3 Indiana metro areas for this job; Indianapolis pays the most ($39,590).
- Indianapolis$39,590
- Evansville$38,500
- Fort Wayne$37,950
Highest-paying cities for helpers--electricians
Seattle, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($74,540).
- Seattle, WA$74,540
- San Francisco, CA$60,400
- St. Louis, MO$60,150
- San Diego, CA$54,260
- Portland, ME$54,150
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Helpers--Electricians salary in Evansville: questions
How much do helpers--electricians make an hour in Evansville?
$18.51 an hour on average, and $17.94 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level helpers--electricians salary in Evansville?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,480 a year and the 25th percentile is $31,480, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the helpers--electricians take-home pay in Evansville?
About $31,521 a year ($2,627 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $38,500. Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
Do helpers--electricians earn more in Evansville than elsewhere?
The average here is 13% less than the U.S. average for this job ($44,080).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-3013; area Evansville, IN (21780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.64, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.64).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.