SOC 47-2051 · Evansville, IN metro

Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers Salary in Evansville, IN

The average salary for cement masons and concrete finishers in Evansville, Indiana is $63,740 a year ($30.65 an hour), according to BLS estimates for May 2025. The median is $63,850: half of the 190 people in this job in the Evansville, IN metro area earn more than that, half earn less. That average is 6% more than the U.S. average for this job ($60,050).

$63,740average per year

$30.65 / hourMedian $63,850Take-home ≈ $50,729

  • $47K10th
  • $60K25th
  • $64KMedian
  • $73K75th
  • $74K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

190people in this job
+6%vs U.S. average
#2 of 10Indiana metros
92cost of living (U.S. = 100)
Advertisement

Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers pay range in Evansville

New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,960 a year or less, while the top 10% make $74,390 or more. The middle half of cement masons and concrete finishers in Evansville earn between $59,880 and $72,780.

  • $47K10th
  • $60K25th
  • $64KMedian
  • $73K75th
  • $74K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

Pay levelPer yearPer monthPer hour*
Average$63,740$5,312$30.64
Median$63,850$5,321$30.70
Entry level (25th percentile)$59,880$4,990$28.79
Experienced (75th percentile)$72,780$6,065$34.99

*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.

Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers pay in Evansville vs. Indiana and the U.S.

Cement masons and concrete finishers in Evansville earn 6% more than the Indiana average ($60,360) and 6% more than the U.S. average ($60,050). At the median the gap is +12% against the U.S. median of $57,020.

AreaAverageMedian10th pct.90th pct.Jobs
Evansville$63,740$63,850$46,960$74,390190
Indiana$60,360$61,270$44,680$76,8504,390
United States$60,050$57,020$39,190$85,480206,170

State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.

Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers salary after taxes in Evansville

On the average salary of $63,740, a single filer in Evansville takes home about $50,729 a year, or $4,227 a month and $1,951 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.

Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).

Indiana paycheck calculator: try your own salary

Advertisement

Is Evansville a good place for cement masons and concrete finishers? Pay vs. cost of living

Prices in the Evansville area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.5), so the average $63,740 buys what about $69,640 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Evansville ($46,540). A typical home costs $226,753, or 3.6 years of this average salary before tax.

See what $63,740 is worth in another city

Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers salary in other Indiana cities

Evansville ranks 2nd of 10 Indiana metro areas for this job; Michigan City pays the most ($65,400).

All Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers salaries in Indiana

Highest-paying cities for cement masons and concrete finishers

Fairbanks, AK pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($103,690).

Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers salary by city

Advertisement

Does this match what you are paid?

Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.

Share your pay anonymously

Reviewed before it counts. Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers in Evansville, IN.

Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers salary in Evansville: questions

How much do cement masons and concrete finishers make an hour in Evansville?

$30.65 an hour on average, and $30.70 at the median (BLS, May 2025).

What is the entry-level cement masons and concrete finishers salary in Evansville?

The lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,960 a year and the 25th percentile is $59,880, a fair guide to starting pay.

What is the cement masons and concrete finishers take-home pay in Evansville?

About $50,729 a year ($4,227 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $63,740. Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).

Do cement masons and concrete finishers earn more in Evansville than elsewhere?

The average here is 6% more than the U.S. average for this job ($60,050).

Sources and how to read this page

  • Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2051; area Evansville, IN (21780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.9%.
  • U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
  • Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
  • Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
  • Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
  • Job concentration: location quotient 1.07, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.

Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.