SOC 31-9099 · Pueblo, CO metro

Healthcare Support Workers, All Other Salary in Pueblo, CO

The average salary for other healthcare support workers in Pueblo, Colorado is $53,140 a year ($25.55 an hour), according to BLS estimates for May 2025. The median is $56,020: half of the 50 people in this job in the Pueblo, CO metro area earn more than that, half earn less. That average is 5% more than the U.S. average for this job ($50,810).

$53,140average per year

$25.55 / hourMedian $56,020Take-home ≈ $43,248

  • $40K10th
  • $47K25th
  • $56KMedian
  • $58K75th
  • $69K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

50people in this job
+5%vs U.S. average
#1 of 7Colorado metros
92cost of living (U.S. = 100)
Advertisement

Healthcare Support Workers, All Other pay range in Pueblo

New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,110 a year or less, while the top 10% make $68,870 or more. The middle half of other healthcare support workers in Pueblo earn between $46,550 and $58,120.

  • $40K10th
  • $47K25th
  • $56KMedian
  • $58K75th
  • $69K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

Pay levelPer yearPer monthPer hour*
Average$53,140$4,428$25.55
Median$56,020$4,668$26.93
Entry level (25th percentile)$46,550$3,879$22.38
Experienced (75th percentile)$58,120$4,843$27.94

*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.

Healthcare Support Workers, All Other pay in Pueblo vs. Colorado and the U.S.

Other healthcare support workers in Pueblo earn 7% more than the Colorado average ($49,850) and 5% more than the U.S. average ($50,810). At the median the gap is +16% against the U.S. median of $48,430.

AreaAverageMedian10th pct.90th pct.Jobs
Pueblo$53,140$56,020$40,110$68,87050
Colorado$49,850$47,330$38,570$63,1302,650
United States$50,810$48,430$34,770$71,470109,740

State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.

Healthcare Support Workers, All Other salary after taxes in Pueblo

On the average salary of $53,140, a single filer in Pueblo takes home about $43,248 a year, or $3,604 a month and $1,663 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.

Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.

Colorado paycheck calculator: try your own salary

Advertisement

Is Pueblo a good place for other healthcare support workers? Pay vs. cost of living

Prices in the Pueblo area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.8), so the average $53,140 buys what about $57,911 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Pueblo ($48,940). A typical home costs $287,672, or 5.4 years of this average salary before tax.

See what $53,140 is worth in another city

Healthcare Support Workers, All Other salary in other Colorado cities

Pueblo ranks 1st of 7 Colorado metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.

All Healthcare Support Workers, All Other salaries in Colorado

Highest-paying cities for other healthcare support workers

Napa, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($72,120).

Healthcare Support Workers, All Other salary by city

Advertisement

Does this match what you are paid?

Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.

Share your pay anonymously

Reviewed before it counts. Healthcare Support Workers, All Other in Pueblo, CO.

Healthcare Support Workers, All Other salary in Pueblo: questions

How much do other healthcare support workers make an hour in Pueblo?

$25.55 an hour on average, and $26.93 at the median (BLS, May 2025).

What is the entry-level other healthcare support workers salary in Pueblo?

The lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,110 a year and the 25th percentile is $46,550, a fair guide to starting pay.

What is the other healthcare support workers take-home pay in Pueblo?

About $43,248 a year ($3,604 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $53,140. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.

Do other healthcare support workers earn more in Pueblo than elsewhere?

The average here is 5% more than the U.S. average for this job ($50,810).

Sources and how to read this page

  • Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 31-9099; area Pueblo, CO (39380). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.4%.
  • U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
  • Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
  • Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
  • Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
  • Job concentration: location quotient 1.26, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.

Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.