Dental Assistants pay range in Pueblo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,150 a year or less, while the top 10% make $57,910 or more. The middle half of dental assistants in Pueblo earn between $42,850 and $47,830.
- $38K10th
- $43K25th
- $46KMedian
- $48K75th
- $58K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $46,280 | $3,857 | $22.25 |
| Median | $45,710 | $3,809 | $21.98 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $42,850 | $3,571 | $20.60 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $47,830 | $3,986 | $23.00 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Dental Assistants pay in Pueblo vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Dental assistants in Pueblo earn 8% less than the Colorado average ($50,230) and 8% less than the U.S. average ($50,200). At the median the gap is -5% against the U.S. median of $48,070.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pueblo | $46,280 | $45,710 | $38,150 | $57,910 | 260 |
| Colorado | $50,230 | $48,340 | $38,500 | $60,540 | 8,360 |
| United States | $50,200 | $48,070 | $37,130 | $62,250 | 387,790 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Dental Assistants salary after taxes in Pueblo
On the average salary of $46,280, a single filer in Pueblo takes home about $38,038 a year, or $3,170 a month and $1,463 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Pueblo a good place for dental assistants? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Pueblo area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.8), so the average $46,280 buys what about $50,435 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Pueblo ($48,940). A typical home costs $287,672, or 6.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Dental Assistants salary in other Colorado cities
Pueblo ranks 7th of 7 Colorado metro areas for this job; Boulder pays the most ($55,560).
- Boulder$55,560
- Denver$51,410
- Fort Collins$49,360
- Colorado Springs$49,170
- Greeley$48,000
- Grand Junction$46,540
- Pueblo$46,280
Highest-paying cities for dental assistants
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($71,150).
- San Jose, CA$71,150
- Minneapolis, MN$67,420
- San Francisco, CA$64,900
- Santa Rosa, CA$62,500
- Rochester, MN$61,860
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Dental Assistants salary in Pueblo: questions
How much do dental assistants make an hour in Pueblo?
$22.25 an hour on average, and $21.97 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level dental assistants salary in Pueblo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,150 a year and the 25th percentile is $42,850, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the dental assistants take-home pay in Pueblo?
About $38,038 a year ($3,170 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $46,280. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do dental assistants earn more in Pueblo than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% less than the U.S. average for this job ($50,200).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 31-9091; area Pueblo, CO (39380). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.70, this job is 1.7 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.