Hazardous Materials Removal Workers pay range in Greensboro
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,490 a year or less, while the top 10% make $58,760 or more. The middle half of hazardous materials removal workers in Greensboro earn between $38,430 and $46,140.
- $36K10th
- $38K25th
- $43KMedian
- $46K75th
- $59K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $43,960 | $3,663 | $21.13 |
| Median | $43,120 | $3,593 | $20.73 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $38,430 | $3,202 | $18.48 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $46,140 | $3,845 | $22.18 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Hazardous Materials Removal Workers pay in Greensboro vs. North Carolina and the U.S.
Hazardous materials removal workers in Greensboro earn about the same as the North Carolina average ($45,090) and 22% less than the U.S. average ($56,430). At the median the gap is -13% against the U.S. median of $49,450.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greensboro | $43,960 | $43,120 | $36,490 | $58,760 | 200 |
| North Carolina | $45,090 | $43,180 | $37,330 | $58,720 | 1,250 |
| United States | $56,430 | $49,450 | $38,460 | $82,410 | 51,710 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Hazardous Materials Removal Workers salary after taxes in Greensboro
On the average salary of $43,960, a single filer in Greensboro takes home about $36,257 a year, or $3,021 a month and $1,394 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Greensboro a good place for hazardous materials removal workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Greensboro area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.9), so the average $43,960 buys what about $47,338 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Greensboro ($46,570). A typical home costs $266,370, or 6.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Hazardous Materials Removal Workers salary in other North Carolina cities
Greensboro ranks 4th of 4 North Carolina metro areas for this job; Durham pays the most ($59,190).
All Hazardous Materials Removal Workers salaries in North Carolina
Highest-paying cities for hazardous materials removal workers
Kennewick, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($88,030).
- Kennewick, WA$88,030
- Amarillo, TX$78,080
- Knoxville, TN$76,130
- New York, NY$73,680
- San Jose, CA$73,470
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Hazardous Materials Removal Workers salary in Greensboro: questions
How much do hazardous materials removal workers make an hour in Greensboro?
$21.13 an hour on average, and $20.73 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level hazardous materials removal workers salary in Greensboro?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,490 a year and the 25th percentile is $38,430, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the hazardous materials removal workers take-home pay in Greensboro?
About $36,257 a year ($3,021 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $43,960.
Do hazardous materials removal workers earn more in Greensboro than elsewhere?
The average here is 22% less than the U.S. average for this job ($56,430).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-4041; area Greensboro-High Point, NC (24660). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.61, this job is 1.6 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.