Hazardous Materials Removal Workers pay range in Durham
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,110 a year or less, while the top 10% make $85,690 or more. The middle half of hazardous materials removal workers in Durham earn between $44,580 and $78,270.
- $40K10th
- $45K25th
- $50KMedian
- $78K75th
- $86K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $59,190 | $4,932 | $28.46 |
| Median | $49,850 | $4,154 | $23.97 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $44,580 | $3,715 | $21.43 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $78,270 | $6,522 | $37.63 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Hazardous Materials Removal Workers pay in Durham vs. North Carolina and the U.S.
Hazardous materials removal workers in Durham earn 31% more than the North Carolina average ($45,090) and 5% more than the U.S. average ($56,430). At the median the gap is +1% against the U.S. median of $49,450.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Durham | $59,190 | $49,850 | $40,110 | $85,690 | 50 |
| North Carolina | $45,090 | $43,180 | $37,330 | $58,720 | 1,250 |
| United States | $56,430 | $49,450 | $38,460 | $82,410 | 51,710 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Hazardous Materials Removal Workers salary after taxes in Durham
On the average salary of $59,190, a single filer in Durham takes home about $47,886 a year, or $3,991 a month and $1,842 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Durham a good place for hazardous materials removal workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Durham area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 97.6), so the average $59,190 buys what about $60,663 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Durham ($60,720). A typical home costs $414,340, or 7.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Hazardous Materials Removal Workers salary in other North Carolina cities
Durham ranks 1st of 4 North Carolina metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Durham$59,190
- Raleigh$45,480
- Charlotte$45,090
- Greensboro$43,960
All Hazardous Materials Removal Workers salaries in North Carolina
Highest-paying cities for hazardous materials removal workers
Kennewick, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($88,030).
- Kennewick, WA$88,030
- Amarillo, TX$78,080
- Knoxville, TN$76,130
- New York, NY$73,680
- San Jose, CA$73,470
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Hazardous Materials Removal Workers salary in Durham: questions
How much do hazardous materials removal workers make an hour in Durham?
$28.46 an hour on average, and $23.97 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level hazardous materials removal workers salary in Durham?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,110 a year and the 25th percentile is $44,580, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the hazardous materials removal workers take-home pay in Durham?
About $47,886 a year ($3,991 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $59,190.
Do hazardous materials removal workers earn more in Durham than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% more than the U.S. average for this job ($56,430).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-4041; area Durham-Chapel Hill, NC (20500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.42, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.42).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.