Graphic Designers pay range in Lebanon
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,590 a year or less, while the top 10% make $83,960 or more. The middle half of graphic designers in Lebanon earn between $45,980 and $64,480.
- $38K10th
- $46K25th
- $54KMedian
- $64K75th
- $84K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $58,180 | $4,848 | $27.97 |
| Median | $54,140 | $4,512 | $26.03 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $45,980 | $3,832 | $22.11 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $64,480 | $5,373 | $31.00 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Graphic Designers pay in Lebanon vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Graphic designers in Lebanon earn 13% less than the Pennsylvania average ($66,620) and 18% less than the U.S. average ($70,560). At the median the gap is -14% against the U.S. median of $62,960.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lebanon | $58,180 | $54,140 | $37,590 | $83,960 | 60 |
| Pennsylvania | $66,620 | $60,730 | $39,430 | $102,090 | 8,150 |
| United States | $70,560 | $62,960 | $39,520 | $104,910 | 197,830 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Graphic Designers salary after taxes in Lebanon
On the average salary of $58,180, a single filer in Lebanon takes home about $47,142 a year, or $3,928 a month and $1,813 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Lebanon a good place for graphic designers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Lebanon area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.2), so the average $58,180 buys what about $62,416 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Lebanon ($46,500). A typical home costs $320,716, or 5.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Graphic Designers salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Lebanon ranks 12th of 16 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($69,820).
- Philadelphia$69,820
- Gettysburg$69,280
- Erie$61,300
- Pittsburgh$61,000
- Harrisburg$60,970
- Allentown$60,960
- Williamsport$60,230
- York$59,870
- Lancaster$59,370
- Lebanon$58,180
Highest-paying cities for graphic designers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($107,360).
- San Jose, CA$107,360
- San Francisco, CA$102,130
- Portland, OR$92,530
- Washington, DC$89,540
- New York, NY$85,950
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Graphic Designers salary in Lebanon: questions
How much do graphic designers make an hour in Lebanon?
$27.97 an hour on average, and $26.03 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level graphic designers salary in Lebanon?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,590 a year and the 25th percentile is $45,980, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the graphic designers take-home pay in Lebanon?
About $47,142 a year ($3,928 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $58,180. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do graphic designers earn more in Lebanon than elsewhere?
The average here is 18% less than the U.S. average for this job ($70,560).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-1024; area Lebanon, PA (30140). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.89, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.