Floral Designers pay range in Lebanon
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,740 a year or less, while the top 10% make $44,350 or more. The middle half of floral designers in Lebanon earn between $29,740 and $44,080.
- $30K10th
- $30K25th
- $35KMedian
- $44K75th
- $44K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $37,200 | $3,100 | $17.88 |
| Median | $35,290 | $2,941 | $16.97 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $29,740 | $2,478 | $14.30 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $44,080 | $3,673 | $21.19 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Floral Designers pay in Lebanon vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Floral designers in Lebanon earn about the same as the Pennsylvania average ($37,020) and 6% less than the U.S. average ($39,520). At the median the gap is -6% against the U.S. median of $37,360.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lebanon | $37,200 | $35,290 | $29,740 | $44,350 | 50 |
| Pennsylvania | $37,020 | $35,920 | $27,780 | $46,680 | 1,840 |
| United States | $39,520 | $37,360 | $28,600 | $51,000 | 40,590 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Floral Designers salary after taxes in Lebanon
On the average salary of $37,200, a single filer in Lebanon takes home about $30,928 a year, or $2,577 a month and $1,190 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Lebanon a good place for floral designers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Lebanon area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.2), so the average $37,200 buys what about $39,908 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Lebanon ($46,500). A typical home costs $320,716, or 8.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Floral Designers salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Lebanon ranks 2nd of 9 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($39,500).
- Philadelphia$39,500
- Lebanon$37,200
- Pittsburgh$37,160
- Lancaster$37,020
- Allentown$36,950
- Reading$35,920
- Harrisburg$35,260
- York$35,200
- Scranton$34,940
Highest-paying cities for floral designers
Salinas, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($62,210).
- Salinas, CA$62,210
- Kahului, HI$53,260
- San Francisco, CA$52,160
- Los Angeles, CA$50,570
- San Jose, CA$50,400
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Floral Designers salary in Lebanon: questions
How much do floral designers make an hour in Lebanon?
$17.89 an hour on average, and $16.97 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level floral designers salary in Lebanon?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,740 a year and the 25th percentile is $29,740, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the floral designers take-home pay in Lebanon?
About $30,928 a year ($2,577 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $37,200. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do floral designers earn more in Lebanon than elsewhere?
The average here is 6% less than the U.S. average for this job ($39,520).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-1023; area Lebanon, PA (30140). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 3.70, this job is 3.7 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.