Graphic Designers pay range in Greensboro
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,580 a year or less, while the top 10% make $91,950 or more. The middle half of graphic designers in Greensboro earn between $46,860 and $71,380.
- $39K10th
- $47K25th
- $55KMedian
- $71K75th
- $92K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $60,400 | $5,033 | $29.04 |
| Median | $55,240 | $4,603 | $26.56 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $46,860 | $3,905 | $22.53 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $71,380 | $5,948 | $34.32 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Graphic Designers pay in Greensboro vs. North Carolina and the U.S.
Graphic designers in Greensboro earn 5% less than the North Carolina average ($63,250) and 14% less than the U.S. average ($70,560). At the median the gap is -12% against the U.S. median of $62,960.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greensboro | $60,400 | $55,240 | $38,580 | $91,950 | 470 |
| North Carolina | $63,250 | $58,450 | $37,680 | $95,380 | 5,660 |
| United States | $70,560 | $62,960 | $39,520 | $104,910 | 197,830 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Graphic Designers salary after taxes in Greensboro
On the average salary of $60,400, a single filer in Greensboro takes home about $48,810 a year, or $4,068 a month and $1,877 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Greensboro a good place for graphic designers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Greensboro area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.9), so the average $60,400 buys what about $65,041 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Greensboro ($46,570). A typical home costs $266,370, or 4.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Graphic Designers salary in other North Carolina cities
Greensboro ranks 6th of 14 North Carolina metro areas for this job; Durham pays the most ($67,480).
- Durham$67,480
- Raleigh$66,820
- Charlotte$64,580
- Wilmington$64,160
- Burlington$61,170
- Greensboro$60,400
- Jacksonville$59,470
- Asheville$59,390
- Rocky Mount$58,290
- Greenville$57,640
Highest-paying cities for graphic designers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($107,360).
- San Jose, CA$107,360
- San Francisco, CA$102,130
- Portland, OR$92,530
- Washington, DC$89,540
- New York, NY$85,950
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Graphic Designers salary in Greensboro: questions
How much do graphic designers make an hour in Greensboro?
$29.04 an hour on average, and $26.56 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level graphic designers salary in Greensboro?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,580 a year and the 25th percentile is $46,860, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the graphic designers take-home pay in Greensboro?
About $48,810 a year ($4,068 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $60,400.
Do graphic designers earn more in Greensboro than elsewhere?
The average here is 14% less than the U.S. average for this job ($70,560).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-1024; area Greensboro-High Point, NC (24660). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.02, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.