Food Service Managers pay range in Erie
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $42,510 a year or less, while the top 10% make $78,600 or more. The middle half of food service managers in Erie earn between $49,990 and $63,620.
- $43K10th
- $50K25th
- $60KMedian
- $64K75th
- $79K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $60,730 | $5,061 | $29.20 |
| Median | $60,330 | $5,028 | $29.00 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $49,990 | $4,166 | $24.03 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $63,620 | $5,302 | $30.59 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Food Service Managers pay in Erie vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Food service managers in Erie earn 12% less than the Pennsylvania average ($69,090) and 19% less than the U.S. average ($74,880). At the median the gap is -13% against the U.S. median of $69,390.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erie | $60,730 | $60,330 | $42,510 | $78,600 | 240 |
| Pennsylvania | $69,090 | $64,750 | $43,900 | $94,660 | 10,530 |
| United States | $74,880 | $69,390 | $45,960 | $107,640 | 238,430 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Food Service Managers salary after taxes in Erie
On the average salary of $60,730, a single filer in Erie takes home about $49,112 a year, or $4,093 a month and $1,889 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Erie a good place for food service managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Erie area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.0), so the average $60,730 buys what about $66,773 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Erie ($44,460). A typical home costs $224,109, or 3.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Food Service Managers salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Erie ranks 12th of 16 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($77,430).
- Philadelphia$77,430
- Allentown$70,670
- Pittsburgh$68,370
- Reading$68,070
- Lancaster$67,190
- State College$65,020
- Harrisburg$64,640
- York$64,560
- Lebanon$64,130
- Erie$60,730
Highest-paying cities for food service managers
Seattle, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($104,480).
- Seattle, WA$104,480
- Kennewick, WA$104,110
- San Jose, CA$98,230
- Olympia, WA$97,450
- Napa, CA$96,840
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Food Service Managers salary in Erie: questions
How much do food service managers make an hour in Erie?
$29.20 an hour on average, and $29.01 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level food service managers salary in Erie?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $42,510 a year and the 25th percentile is $49,990, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the food service managers take-home pay in Erie?
About $49,112 a year ($4,093 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $60,730. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do food service managers earn more in Erie than elsewhere?
The average here is 19% less than the U.S. average for this job ($74,880).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9051; area Erie, PA (21500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.31, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.