Natural Sciences Managers pay range in Erie
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $52,470 a year or less, while the top 10% make $163,610 or more. The middle half of natural sciences managers in Erie earn between $52,470 and $96,660.
- $52K10th
- $52K25th
- $75KMedian
- $97K75th
- $164K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $91,680 | $7,640 | $44.08 |
| Median | $74,870 | $6,239 | $36.00 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $52,470 | $4,372 | $25.23 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $96,660 | $8,055 | $46.47 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Natural Sciences Managers pay in Erie vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Natural sciences managers in Erie earn 43% less than the Pennsylvania average ($161,580) and 49% less than the U.S. average ($180,250). At the median the gap is -55% against the U.S. median of $167,220.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erie | $91,680 | $74,870 | $52,470 | $163,610 | 40 |
| Pennsylvania | $161,580 | $137,900 | $59,040 | $312,510 | 7,980 |
| United States | $180,250 | $167,220 | $79,710 | $316,850 | 108,690 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Natural Sciences Managers salary after taxes in Erie
On the average salary of $91,680, a single filer in Erie takes home about $70,512 a year, or $5,876 a month and $2,712 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Erie a good place for natural sciences managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Erie area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.0), so the average $91,680 buys what about $100,803 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Erie ($44,460). A typical home costs $224,109, or 2.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Natural Sciences Managers salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Erie ranks 10th of 10 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($182,940).
- Philadelphia$182,940
- Allentown$149,930
- State College$137,280
- Reading$132,980
- Harrisburg$126,240
- York$125,720
- Lancaster$117,060
- Scranton$111,010
- Williamsport$95,030
- Erie$91,680
Highest-paying cities for natural sciences managers
Boston, MA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($260,090).
- Boston, MA$260,090
- San Jose, CA$252,350
- San Francisco, CA$249,930
- Worcester, MA$231,760
- New Haven, CT$228,050
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Natural Sciences Managers salary in Erie: questions
How much do natural sciences managers make an hour in Erie?
$44.08 an hour on average, and $35.99 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level natural sciences managers salary in Erie?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $52,470 a year and the 25th percentile is $52,470, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the natural sciences managers take-home pay in Erie?
About $70,512 a year ($5,876 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $91,680. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do natural sciences managers earn more in Erie than elsewhere?
The average here is 49% less than the U.S. average for this job ($180,250).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9121; area Erie, PA (21500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 14.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.45, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.45).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.