Food Servers, Nonrestaurant pay range in Casper
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $21,840 a year or less, while the top 10% make $37,930 or more. The middle half of food servers, nonrestaurant in Casper earn between $21,840 and $37,930.
- $22K10th
- $22K25th
- $30KMedian
- $38K75th
- $38K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $30,670 | $2,556 | $14.75 |
| Median | $29,550 | $2,462 | $14.21 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $21,840 | $1,820 | $10.50 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $37,930 | $3,161 | $18.24 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Food Servers, Nonrestaurant pay in Casper vs. Wyoming and the U.S.
Food servers, nonrestaurant in Casper earn 6% less than the Wyoming average ($32,470) and 15% less than the U.S. average ($36,140). At the median the gap is -16% against the U.S. median of $35,360.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Casper | $30,670 | $29,550 | $21,840 | $37,930 | 60 |
| Wyoming | $32,470 | $33,090 | $21,840 | $42,740 | 250 |
| United States | $36,140 | $35,360 | $28,030 | $46,120 | 293,900 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Food Servers, Nonrestaurant salary after taxes in Casper
On the average salary of $30,670, a single filer in Casper takes home about $26,823 a year, or $2,235 a month and $1,032 every two weeks. Taxes take 13% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Casper a good place for food servers, nonrestaurant? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Casper area are 6% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.8), so the average $30,670 buys what about $32,687 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Casper ($48,880). A typical home costs $313,211, or 10.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Food Servers, Nonrestaurant salary in other Wyoming cities
Casper ranks 2nd of 2 Wyoming metro areas for this job; Cheyenne pays the most ($32,490).
- Cheyenne$32,490
- Casper$30,670
Highest-paying cities for food servers, nonrestaurant
Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($59,020).
- Kahului, HI$59,020
- San Jose, CA$50,590
- San Francisco, CA$48,600
- Napa, CA$48,550
- Vallejo, CA$46,710
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Food Servers, Nonrestaurant salary in Casper: questions
How much do food servers, nonrestaurant make an hour in Casper?
$14.74 an hour on average, and $14.21 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level food servers, nonrestaurant salary in Casper?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $21,840 a year and the 25th percentile is $21,840, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the food servers, nonrestaurant take-home pay in Casper?
About $26,823 a year ($2,235 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $30,670. Wyoming has no state income tax.
Do food servers, nonrestaurant earn more in Casper than elsewhere?
The average here is 15% less than the U.S. average for this job ($36,140).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 35-3041; area Casper, WY (16220). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 8.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.76, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.76).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.