Food Servers, Nonrestaurant pay range in Altoona
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $24,040 a year or less, while the top 10% make $35,950 or more. The middle half of food servers, nonrestaurant in Altoona earn between $26,160 and $32,450.
- $24K10th
- $26K25th
- $28KMedian
- $32K75th
- $36K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $29,400 | $2,450 | $14.13 |
| Median | $27,860 | $2,322 | $13.39 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $26,160 | $2,180 | $12.58 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $32,450 | $2,704 | $15.60 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Food Servers, Nonrestaurant pay in Altoona vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Food servers, nonrestaurant in Altoona earn 13% less than the Pennsylvania average ($33,720) and 19% less than the U.S. average ($36,140). At the median the gap is -21% against the U.S. median of $35,360.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Altoona | $29,400 | $27,860 | $24,040 | $35,950 | 110 |
| Pennsylvania | $33,720 | $33,300 | $27,450 | $42,980 | 13,940 |
| United States | $36,140 | $35,360 | $28,030 | $46,120 | 293,900 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Food Servers, Nonrestaurant salary after taxes in Altoona
On the average salary of $29,400, a single filer in Altoona takes home about $24,900 a year, or $2,075 a month and $958 every two weeks. Taxes take 15% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Altoona a good place for food servers, nonrestaurant? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Altoona area are 10% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 89.5), so the average $29,400 buys what about $32,847 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Altoona ($44,270). A typical home costs $178,052, or 6.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Food Servers, Nonrestaurant salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Altoona ranks 15th of 16 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Allentown pays the most ($34,970).
- Allentown$34,970
- Chambersburg$34,900
- Philadelphia$34,650
- Williamsport$34,400
- York$33,810
- Pittsburgh$33,610
- Harrisburg$33,490
- Reading$33,240
- Lebanon$32,880
- Altoona$29,400
Highest-paying cities for food servers, nonrestaurant
Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($59,020).
- Kahului, HI$59,020
- San Jose, CA$50,590
- San Francisco, CA$48,600
- Napa, CA$48,550
- Vallejo, CA$46,710
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Food Servers, Nonrestaurant salary in Altoona: questions
How much do food servers, nonrestaurant make an hour in Altoona?
$14.14 an hour on average, and $13.40 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level food servers, nonrestaurant salary in Altoona?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $24,040 a year and the 25th percentile is $26,160, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the food servers, nonrestaurant take-home pay in Altoona?
About $24,900 a year ($2,075 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $29,400. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do food servers, nonrestaurant earn more in Altoona than elsewhere?
The average here is 19% less than the U.S. average for this job ($36,140).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 35-3041; area Altoona, PA (11020). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.04, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.