Food Servers, Nonrestaurant pay range in Ithaca
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $33,690 a year or less, while the top 10% make $45,250 or more. The middle half of food servers, nonrestaurant in Ithaca earn between $36,860 and $42,050.
- $34K10th
- $37K25th
- $40KMedian
- $42K75th
- $45K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $39,770 | $3,314 | $19.12 |
| Median | $40,240 | $3,353 | $19.35 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $36,860 | $3,072 | $17.72 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $42,050 | $3,504 | $20.22 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Food Servers, Nonrestaurant pay in Ithaca vs. New York and the U.S.
Food servers, nonrestaurant in Ithaca earn 7% less than the New York average ($42,560) and 10% more than the U.S. average ($36,140). At the median the gap is +14% against the U.S. median of $35,360.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ithaca | $39,770 | $40,240 | $33,690 | $45,250 | 120 |
| New York | $42,560 | $39,370 | $33,110 | $52,630 | 17,520 |
| United States | $36,140 | $35,360 | $28,030 | $46,120 | 293,900 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Food Servers, Nonrestaurant salary after taxes in Ithaca
On the average salary of $39,770, a single filer in Ithaca takes home about $32,553 a year, or $2,713 a month and $1,252 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Ithaca a good place for food servers, nonrestaurant? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Ithaca area are 3% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 103.3), so the average $39,770 buys what about $38,493 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Ithaca ($58,130). A typical home costs $353,120, or 8.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Food Servers, Nonrestaurant salary in other New York cities
Ithaca ranks 2nd of 11 New York metro areas for this job; New York pays the most ($42,360).
- New York$42,360
- Ithaca$39,770
- Kiryas Joel$39,240
- Binghamton$37,370
- Kingston$37,110
- Syracuse$36,920
- Glens Falls$36,880
- Rochester$36,830
- Albany$36,730
- Utica$36,050
Highest-paying cities for food servers, nonrestaurant
Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($59,020).
- Kahului, HI$59,020
- San Jose, CA$50,590
- San Francisco, CA$48,600
- Napa, CA$48,550
- Vallejo, CA$46,710
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Food Servers, Nonrestaurant salary in Ithaca: questions
How much do food servers, nonrestaurant make an hour in Ithaca?
$19.12 an hour on average, and $19.35 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level food servers, nonrestaurant salary in Ithaca?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $33,690 a year and the 25th percentile is $36,860, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the food servers, nonrestaurant take-home pay in Ithaca?
About $32,553 a year ($2,713 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $39,770. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do food servers, nonrestaurant earn more in Ithaca than elsewhere?
The average here is 10% more than the U.S. average for this job ($36,140).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 35-3041; area Ithaca, NY (27060). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.29, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.