Food Servers, Nonrestaurant pay range in Owensboro
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $24,020 a year or less, while the top 10% make $35,710 or more. The middle half of food servers, nonrestaurant in Owensboro earn between $28,200 and $34,870.
- $24K10th
- $28K25th
- $30KMedian
- $35K75th
- $36K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $30,950 | $2,579 | $14.88 |
| Median | $29,600 | $2,467 | $14.23 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $28,200 | $2,350 | $13.56 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $34,870 | $2,906 | $16.76 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Food Servers, Nonrestaurant pay in Owensboro vs. Kentucky and the U.S.
Food servers, nonrestaurant in Owensboro earn 5% less than the Kentucky average ($32,750) and 14% less than the U.S. average ($36,140). At the median the gap is -16% against the U.S. median of $35,360.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Owensboro | $30,950 | $29,600 | $24,020 | $35,710 | 70 |
| Kentucky | $32,750 | $32,200 | $25,790 | $42,060 | 3,660 |
| United States | $36,140 | $35,360 | $28,030 | $46,120 | 293,900 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Food Servers, Nonrestaurant salary after taxes in Owensboro
On the average salary of $30,950, a single filer in Owensboro takes home about $25,532 a year, or $2,128 a month and $982 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Includes Owensboro's local income tax (1.78%).
Is Owensboro a good place for food servers, nonrestaurant? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Owensboro area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.6), so the average $30,950 buys what about $34,928 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Owensboro ($44,960). A typical home costs $213,657, or 6.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Food Servers, Nonrestaurant salary in other Kentucky cities
Owensboro ranks 3rd of 4 Kentucky metro areas for this job; Louisville pays the most ($33,290).
- Louisville$33,290
- Bowling Green$32,020
- Owensboro$30,950
- Lexington$30,900
Highest-paying cities for food servers, nonrestaurant
Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($59,020).
- Kahului, HI$59,020
- San Jose, CA$50,590
- San Francisco, CA$48,600
- Napa, CA$48,550
- Vallejo, CA$46,710
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Food Servers, Nonrestaurant salary in Owensboro: questions
How much do food servers, nonrestaurant make an hour in Owensboro?
$14.88 an hour on average, and $14.23 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level food servers, nonrestaurant salary in Owensboro?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $24,020 a year and the 25th percentile is $28,200, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the food servers, nonrestaurant take-home pay in Owensboro?
About $25,532 a year ($2,128 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $30,950. Includes Owensboro's local income tax (1.78%).
Do food servers, nonrestaurant earn more in Owensboro than elsewhere?
The average here is 14% less than the U.S. average for this job ($36,140).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 35-3041; area Owensboro, KY (36980). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Includes Owensboro's local income tax (1.78%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.71, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.71).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.