Floral Designers pay range in Milwaukee
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $26,810 a year or less, while the top 10% make $46,960 or more. The middle half of floral designers in Milwaukee earn between $31,360 and $44,210.
- $27K10th
- $31K25th
- $37KMedian
- $44K75th
- $47K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $37,390 | $3,116 | $17.98 |
| Median | $36,570 | $3,048 | $17.58 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $31,360 | $2,613 | $15.08 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $44,210 | $3,684 | $21.25 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Floral Designers pay in Milwaukee vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Floral designers in Milwaukee earn 4% more than the Wisconsin average ($35,900) and 5% less than the U.S. average ($39,520). At the median the gap is -2% against the U.S. median of $37,360.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milwaukee | $37,390 | $36,570 | $26,810 | $46,960 | 260 |
| Wisconsin | $35,900 | $35,010 | $25,480 | $46,750 | 1,030 |
| United States | $39,520 | $37,360 | $28,600 | $51,000 | 40,590 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Floral Designers salary after taxes in Milwaukee
On the average salary of $37,390, a single filer in Milwaukee takes home about $31,268 a year, or $2,606 a month and $1,203 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Milwaukee a good place for floral designers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Milwaukee area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.9), so the average $37,390 buys what about $38,571 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Milwaukee ($51,160). A typical home costs $390,238, or 10.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Floral Designers salary in other Wisconsin cities
Milwaukee ranks 3rd of 7 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Kenosha pays the most ($38,480).
Highest-paying cities for floral designers
Salinas, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($62,210).
- Salinas, CA$62,210
- Kahului, HI$53,260
- San Francisco, CA$52,160
- Los Angeles, CA$50,570
- San Jose, CA$50,400
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Floral Designers salary in Milwaukee: questions
How much do floral designers make an hour in Milwaukee?
$17.98 an hour on average, and $17.58 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level floral designers salary in Milwaukee?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $26,810 a year and the 25th percentile is $31,360, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the floral designers take-home pay in Milwaukee?
About $31,268 a year ($2,606 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $37,390.
Do floral designers earn more in Milwaukee than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% less than the U.S. average for this job ($39,520).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-1023; area Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI (33340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.22, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.